option
My Daypo

my question creation

COMMENTS STADISTICS RECORDS
TAKE THE TEST
Title of test:
my question creation

Description:
practice

Author:
AVATAR
(Other tests from this author)
(Other tests from this author)


Creation Date:
12/06/2022

Category:
Others

Number of questions: 309
Share the Test:
Facebook
Twitter
Whatsapp
Share the Test:
Facebook
Twitter
Whatsapp
Last comments
No comments about this test.
Content:
How do you trigger a business rule to populate the Standard Hours field from Legal Entity records in the Add New Employee wizard? A. Event Type: onEdit; Base Object: Employee Information B. Event Type: onSave; Base Object: Legal Entity C. Event Type: onInit; Base Object: Standard Hours D. Event Type: onChange; Base Object: Employee Information .
You are helping your client to extend their Employee Central footprint to their subsidiary in China. You have added translations for the foundation object (FO) records in the client system in Simplified Chinese. In Provisioning, the setting shown in the screenshot is maintained. One of the testers logs into the instance and changes the logon language to Simplified Chinese. What translations of FO records will the tester see in the instance? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. If the system does NOT find the translation in Simplified Chinese, it will show the translation maintained in German. B. If the system finds the translation maintained in Simplified Chinese, it will show that translation. C. If the system does NOT find the translation in Simplified Chinese, it will show the translation maintained in US English. D. If the system does NOT find the translation in Simplified Chinese or in German, it will show an error. E. If the system does NOT find the translation in Simplified Chinese or in German, it will show the translation maintained in US English. .
Which elements are part of employee profile configuration in the Succession Data Model? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. HRIS actions B. User Info elements C. HRIS elements D. Standard elements .
How do you add another approver to an in-progress workflow? A. Go to Manage Workflow Request to insert a new approver. B. Go to Manage Organization, Pay and Job structures to add an approver to the workflow configuration. C. Go to Manage Route Map to divert the request to another approver. D. Go to Auto Delegate to assign a new approver. .
During initial testing in an implementation, you need to create 8 cost center foundation object records. What tools can you use to create the records? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Configure Object Definition B. Import Foundation Data C. Manage Data E. Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures D. Import and Export Data.
Which business rule scenario is used to set default values or visibility attributes during the hire process? A. Generate Employee ID for Hire/Rehire B. Rules for Hire/Rehire C. Enforce New Employment for Rehire D. Internal Job History .
With which location record can a legal entity record with an effective start date of today be associated? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. A location record with an effective start date of 01/01/1900 B. A location record with an effective start date of 1 month ago C. A location record with an effective start date of today D. A location record with an effective start date of 1 month from now .
You are translating the Job Title field of the Engineer job classification so that users in different countries can see the job title in their own language. Where do you add the translations? In the Configure Object Definitions tool A. In the Manage Data tool B. In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool C. In the Corporate Data Model .
Which person objects support country-specific fields? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. nationalIDcard B. globalInfo C. emailInfo D. personInfo .
Which identifier is used to represent the employee’s employment? A. Position ID B. Person ID C. User ID D. Job Code ID .
How do you enable a cost center in the Succession Data Model to be used as a filter in a permission group? A. Go to <hris-field id=”cost-center”> then add filter=”true” B. Go to <hris-element=”jobInfo”> then add dg-filter=”true” C. Go to <custom-filters> then add cost-center D. Go to <dg-filters> then add cost-center .
Which actions can you perform with the Import and Export Data tool? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Import employee records B. Import zip files C. Export employee data D. Download a template .
When using Import Employee Data, what must you include in your import file for SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central data? A. Person ID field B. Business key fields C. All fields for the object D. User ID field .
Your customer wants to create an association with the requirement that one division can belong to many business units. What association do you need to build? A. A Composite association in the business unit object definition B. A Valid When association in the division object definition C. A Valid When association in the business unit object definition D. A Composite association in the division object definition .
Which HRIS elements share the same People Profile block? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. personalInfo and globalInfo B. compInfo and payComponentRecurring C. personInfo and globalInfo D. jobInfo and organizationInfo .
What is the correct sequence for uploading data models when implementing Employee Central? A. Corporate Data Model > Country-specific Corporate Data Model > Succession Data Model > Country-specific Succession Data Model B. Corporate Data Model > Succession Data Model > Country-specific Corporate Data Model > Country-specific Succession Data Model C. Succession Data Model > Corporate Data Model > Country-specific Succession Data Model > Country-specific Corporate Data Model D. Succession Data Model > Country-specific Succession Data Model > Corporate Data Model > Country-specific Corporate Data Model .
You want to configure a business rule that will automatically propagate Job Title from the Job Classification during the new hire process. What object will you choose as the base object? A. Job Classification B. Job Title C. Job Information D. Employee Information .
How do you ensure manager roles are able to initiate job relationship transactions through Take Action in People Profile? Use the attached image as a visual guide. A. (a) Job Relationship Actions: Select All (b) Edit Link: No Selection (c) Relationship Type: View Current (d) Name: View Current B. (a) Job Relationship Actions: No Selection (b) Edit Link: No Selection (c) Relationship Type: View Current (d) Name: View Current C. (a) Job Relationship Actions: View Current (b) Edit Link: View Current/History/Edit/Insert (c) Relationship Type: View Current (d) Name: View Current D. (a) Job Relationship Actions: Edit/Insert (b) Edit Link: No Selection (c) Relationship Type: View Current/History/Edit/Insert (d) Name: View Current/History/Edit/Insert.
In your implementation project, the client requires that the Pay Grade field in the Job Information portlet be automatically filled after the Job Classification field value is keyed in for an employee. How will you achieve this? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Add an onChange rule trigger to the job-code HRIS field in the Succession Data Model. B. Add an onSave rule trigger to the jobInfo HRIS element in the Succession Data Model. C. Create a business rule with Job Information as the base object. D. Create a business rule with Job Classification as the base object. .
Which Admin Center tools would you use to configure the visibility and mandatory field attributes of legacy and MDF foundation objects? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Import/Export Country/Region-Specific Corporate Data Model B. Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures C. Import/Export Corporate Data Model D. Configure Object Definitions E. Manage Business Configuration .
A customer needs to create a custom field that appears only for Legal Entity records with a country of France. How do you create the required field? A. Create a field in the Legal Entity object in Configure Object Definition. Add field criteria to only display the field when country is France. B. Create a field in the Legal Entity France object in Configure Object Definition. C. Create a field in the legalEntity HRIS element in the Corporate Data Model. Add field criteria to only display the field when the country is France. D. Create a field in the legalEntity HRIS element in the Country Specific Field Corporate Data Model. .
Which steps are required to set up the Auto Delegation feature for a workflow in Employee Central? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. The user sets up Auto Delegate through the Quick Links tile on their homepage. B. You configure the workflow with the Is Delegate Supported field set to Yes. C. The user sets up Auto Delegate using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool. D. You add HRIS field Is Delegate Supported to the Corporate Data Model. E. You add HRIS field Is Delegate Supported to the Succession Data Model. .
Manager A initiated a job code change for Employee X with an effectivity date of January 15. Another manager initiated the same request, but for January 30. What happens to the workflows triggered by both transactions? A. The workflow triggered by the second transaction will override the request of the first transaction. B. The system will reject both workflows. C. The workflow triggered by the first transaction will override the request of the second transaction. D. The system will allow both workflows to continue. .
You create a config UI based on the Uniform Request custom generic object, as shown in the screen shot. What field must have ID externalCode to display the UI in the People Profile? A. Shoes Size B. Employee C. Apron Size D. Requested Date .
What properties can you use in model base objects? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Required B. Visibility C. Picklist D. Boolean .
What field of the country-specific Corporate Address element is required in the Corporate Data Model? A. Address1 B. Country C. Location D. City .
What actions can you take within the Manage Business Configuration tool? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Add a custom field to the employee files. B. Add a custom portlet to the employee files. C. Create a new picklist. D. Change the visibility of a field to read-only. E. Change the label of a field. .
What is generic object FoTranslation used for in SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central? A. To translate MDF FO records B. To translate any generic object records in the instance C. To translate records for FOs that are defined in the Corporate Data Model and MDF FO records D. To translate records for FOs that are defined in the Corporate Data Model .
Which type of business rule is supported by the Event Reason Derivation Business Rule scenario? A. OnPostSave B. OnChange C. OnSave D. OnEdit .
Which HRIS fields are always required for HRIS element payComponentNonRecurring in the Succession Data Model? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. pay-component-code B. frequency C. is-target D. pay-date E. value .
Which HR objects support role-based import restrictions? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Work Permit Info B. Compensation Information C. Personal Information D. Job Information E. Job Relationships .
Which import file creates a user account in the system? A. Basic Import file B. Employment Details file C. Biographical Information file D. Job History file .
Which foundation objects are configured in the Corporate Data Model? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Cost center B. Event reason C. Business unit D. Pay range E. Location .
Which of the following blocks allow you to use business rules for triggering event reason derivation? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Job Information B. Compensation Information C. Personal Information D. Job Relationships .
Which permission controls a user’s access to the Edit button in the history of Job Information? A. Edit Link > Edit/Insert B. Job Information Actions > View History C. Job Information Actions > Edit/Insert D. Job Information Actions > Correct .
You have configured a custom field in the Employment Information portlet of the Succession Data Model as follows: You edit the Employment Information portlet of an existing employee file and the Remote Worker? field only displays No Selection in the drop down list. What is the most likely issue? A. The RBP permissions are incorrect. B. The picklist ID is incorrect. C. The field visibility attribute is incorrect. D. The field datatype is incorrect. .
You are creating a New Hire rule that will trigger on the Job Information base object when hiring a new employee. Which steps would ensure that this rule triggers? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. In the Succession Data Model, add the rule to the end of the New Hire Information standard element. B. In the Manage Business Configuration tool, add the rule to the Job Information standard element. C. In the Succession Data Model, add the rule to the end of the Job Information HRIS element. D. In the Manage Business Configuration tool, add the rule to the Job Information HRIS element. .
What is the maximum period you can set for a rule trace? A. 3 days B. 2 days C. 5 days D. 7 days .
Which objects are supported in cross-entity business rules? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Work Permit Information B. Pay Component Recurring C. Personal Information D. Job Information .
Which data type must you use when adding a field to reference Legal Entity in an MDF object? A. Generic object B. Data source C. Foundation object D. Picklist .
Which pages support onInit business rules? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures B. Job Information History page C. Add New Employee wizard D. Personal Information Edit page .
How do you set the current and future managers of an employee as approvers in a workflow? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. For future manager, set Context: Source B. For current manager, set Context: Source C. For future manager, set Context: Target D. For current manager, set Context: Target .
Which standard field is always required in a generic object? A. internalCode B. externalName C. externalCode D. effectiveStartDate .
Your client has a requirement to create an escalation path for their New Hire workflow. Which steps will you follow to configure this escalation path? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Create the escalation path using the Manage Data tool. B. Create the escalation path using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool. C. In the Succession Data Model, confirm that the HRIS field escalation is enabled for HRIS element wfConfig. D. In the Corporate Data Model, confirm that the HRIS field escalation is enabled for HRIS element wfConfig. .
Which action will trigger a system validation for an in-progress workflow? A. Adding a new employee B. Terminating an employee C. Updating Job Information with the same effective date D. Rehiring an inactive employee .
Your customer has a subsidiary in another country that requires an approval workflow whenever a new position is created. You created a business rule to trigger a workflow when that legal entity is chosen. Where in the position object do you need to attach the rule? A. Initialize Rules section in the position object B. Rules section in the Position Code field C. Save Rules section in the position object D. Rules section in the Legal Entity field .
A local Job Information field must be added. Where do you add a field that pertains to a country NOT yet configured in the data model? A. Country-specific Corporate Data Model B. Country-specific Succession Data Model C. Succession Data Model D. Country/region object definition .
What must be done to ensure that you can connect a custom generic (MDF) object to the employee files? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Set the externalCode field to Read Only. B. Create a Valid When association for the object. C. Create at least one configuration UI for the object. D. Set the externalCode field to Data Type = User. .
Your customer needs to set up a workflow to direct approval processes to the head of a business unit. What steps would you take to complete their requirement? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Manage Workflow Requests > Create Workflow Approvers B. Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures > Create Dynamic Roles C. Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures > Create Workflow Configuration D. Manage Workflow Groups > Create Dynamic Group .
According to SAP guidelines, what can you do in the event picklist when configuring events and event reasons? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Change the labels. B. Change the external_code of an event. C. Change the status. D. Add a new event. E. Add a new language translation. .
How do you align position records to reflect associations built between division and department? A. Create filter criteria in the position object. B. Create a sync job to copy data from Job Info to the position record. C. Create filter criteria in the position org chart. D. Create a sync job to copy data from the position record to Job Info. .
A customer has scheduled an HRIS sync job, which includes mapping of job titles, to run every Friday. On Tuesday, an employee’s job title is changed via Manager Self-Service (MSS) to become effective on Thursday. When will the synchronization happen? A. Tuesday, the day the transaction is entered B. Friday, when the sync job completes C. Thursday, when the change becomes effective D. Saturday, the day after the sync job completes .
Alert Notification is supported in which entities? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Address Information B. Job Information C. Personal Information D. Pay Component Recurring .
Which field data types use a Valid Values Source configuration in a generic object? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Generic object B. User C. Attachment D. Foundation object E. Picklist .
The customer does NOT want approval workflows to be created when making employee changes through the Manage Mass Changes tool. How will you set this in rule context? A. Set Import rule context to Yes. B. Set Mass Changes rule context to No. C. Set Mass Changes rule context to Yes. D. Set Import rule context to No. .
In which section in the Manage Permission Roles tool do you set the visibility for the Date of Birth field in Biographical Information? A. Employee Central Effective Dated Entities B. Employee View C. Manage User D. Employee Data .
Pay Component Recurring must always be preceded by which import file? A. Job Information B. Pay Component Non-Recurring C. Employment Details D. Compensation Information .
What is the appropriate destination object to assign to the following association types? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Composite association – Parent object B. Composite association – Child object C. Valid When association – Higher level object D. Valid When association – Lower level object .
Which methods of modifying employee data trigger event reason derivation? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Insert a new record. B. Use the Take Action menu. C. Use the pencil icon. D. Add a new employee. .
Which object supports &&NO_OVERWRITE&& in imports? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Job Relationships B. Employment Details C. Addresses D. Job History .
How can you remove employee records using Import Employee Data? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Use DELETE operation in Full Purge B. Use DELIMIT operation in Full Purge C. Use DELETE operation in Incremental Load D. Use DELIMIT operation in Incremental Load .
What can you do when creating the config UI for the generic object? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Remove a field. B. Move fields to different positions. C. Change the data type for a field. D. Add a new field. E. Add a picklist to a field. .
What tags are supported in Alert Messages? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. [[EVENT_REASON]] B. [[HRIS_ELEMENT]] C. [[RECIPIENT_NAME]] D. [[SUBJECT_USER]].
You need to create a one-to-many association from Location to Legal Entity. You also need to configure filtering of the Location field based on the Company field in the Job Information portlet. What do you need to add to the data models? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. <field-criteria> as part of <hris-field=”location”> B. <field-criteria> as part of <hris-field=”jobInfo”> C. <association> as part of <hris-element id=”location”> D. <association> as part of <hris-element id=”jobInfo”> .
Your customer would like the Employee Class field from the employee's Job Information portlet to be available in performance forms. Which section of the Succession Data Model must you configure to meet this requirement? A. <hris-element> B. <standard-element> C. <background-element> D. <hris-sync-mappings> .
Which of the following associations is a one-to-one association? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Location to Geozone B. Location to Legal Entity C. Pay Range to Legal Entity D. Department to Division .
A business rule triggers a transfer event reason when an employee’s location is changed. Which base object would you use for this business rule? A. Job Information Model B. Employee Information Model C. Job Information D. Employee Information .
Which of the following are features of picklists created in the Picklist Center? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Unused values in a picklist can be marked as OBSOLETED. B. Order of the values is set globally for all picklists. C. Picklists are used for generic objects. D. Picklists are effectively dated. .
What is the data type of the Currency field on the Legal Entity object? A. Generic object B. Picklist C. Foundation object D. Enum .
Your client is live with the employee transfer process in the production instance. The workflow shown in the screenshot is triggered when transfer of an employee is initiated. What is the expected behavior of this workflow? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. The initiator of the employee transfer process is given an option to choose New Hire Workflow as an alternate workflow to WF_Employee_Transfer. B. An approver of WF_Employee_Transfer can automatically route this request to another approver during vacation. C. WF_Employee_Transfer is NOT triggered if the transfer date of the employee is in the future. D. If an approver of WF_Employee_Transfer does NOT take any action for 3 days, a reminder notification is sent by the system. .
Where can you apply rule contexts? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. onInit rules B. onView rules C. onSave rules D. onChange rules .
How do you configure alert recipients? A. Recipients are configured in Business Rules. B. Recipients are configured as workflow approvers. C. Recipients are configured as workflow contributors. D. Recipients are configured in Manage Data. .
How is a country-specific field created for MDF foundation objects? A. As an HRIS element in the Country Specific Field for Corporate Data Model with a Valid When association to the MDF foundation object B. As a generic object with a Valid When association to the MDF foundation object C. As an HRIS element in the Corporate Data Model with a composite association to the MDF foundation object D. As a generic object with a composite association to the MDF foundation object .
Which object requires entity-type to be configured in HRIS sync mapping? A. jobInfo B. compInfo C. phoneInfo D. personInfo .
How is the event reason derived when a business rule is enabled for import? A. The event reason is derived using the catch all rule. B. The event reason must be selected manually. C. The event reason indicated in the import overrides the onSave ERD rule. D. The onSave ERD rule overrides the event reason value indicated in the import file. .
Which event is NOT supported by event reason derivation? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Hire B. Data change C. Transfer D. Termination .
On the jobInfo HRIS element, where do you assign the catch-all rule for event reason derivation? A. Above all onChange rules B. Below all onSave rules C. Above all onSave rules D. Below all onChange rules .
In your project, the client asks for a mechanism by which a workflow can be approved by any one of a pool of people. What tool would you use to configure the group? A. Manage Permission Groups B. Manage Workflow Groups C. Manage Dynamic Roles D. Manage Workflow Requests .
What does SAP SuccessFactors recommend when you create new and custom associations between foundation objects (FO)? A. All new and custom associations should be built as one-to-many. B. All new and custom associations should be built as one-to-one. C. All new and custom associations should be built between an XML FO and another XML FO. D. All new and custom associations should be built between an MDF FO and another MDF FO. .
Which employment objects support a country-specific field configuration? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Employment Details B. Pay Component Recurring C. Job Relationship Info D. Job Information .
What field attribute do you use to mask a sensitive field on a screen? Please choose the correct answer. id type visibility pii.
When working with events and event reasons. How can you customize the customer instance? Please choose the correct answer. You CANNOT create events or event reasons to customize a customer instance You can create new events and new event reasons You can create new events but NOT event reasons You can create new events reasons but NOT events.
You need to define time account types for time types that have a balance that needs to be checked. So, for time types where you want to have a check against a balance you normally need to: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Define a rule governing how the accruals should be calculated, and assign it to a work schedule type. Configure a time account type to suit your needs and assign it to a work schedule type. Define a rule governing how the accruals should be calculated, and assign it to a time account type. Configure a time account type to suit your needs and assign it to a time account type.
How do you set up global benefits in SAP Successfactors Employee Central? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Enable benefits in the Admin Center 2. Add the Global Benefits tab element in the Succession Data Model 3. Activate global benefits in Configure Employee Files 1.Enable benefits in Provisioning 2. Add the Global Benefits tab element in the Corporate Data Model 3. Activate global benefits in Manage Business Configuration 1. Enable benefits in the Admin Center 2. Add the Global Benefits tab element in the Corporate Data Model 3. Activate global benefits in Manage Business Configuration 1. Enable benefits in Provisioning 2. Add the Global Benefits tab element in the Succession Data Model 3. Activate global benefits in Configure Employee Files .
You create a new Division record for an engineering division that will be starting next month. You also identify a person as the Head of the division. When you access the Division Head's job information via History > Edit, the new division does not appear in the drop down list of divisions. Why does it NOT appear? Please choose the correct answer. The MDF Picklist to Legacy Picklist Map record is NOT created The propagation is incorrectly configured The HRIS-sync jobs has NOT run yet The Division record is NOT active at the start of the Division Head's job information record.
Which of the following are features of picklists created in the Picklist center? There are 2 correct answers to this question Unused values in a picklist can be marked as a OBSOLETED Order of the values is set globally for all picklists PICKLISTS are effectively dated. PICKLISTS are used for Generic objects.
Which of the following elements can you configure in the country-specific Corporate Data Model? There are 3 correct answers to this question. jobClassLocal co rporateAddress legaIEntityLo caI globallnfo homeAddress.
How is a country-specific field created for MDF foundation objects? Please choose the correct answer. As a generic object with a valid when association to the MDF foundation object As a generic object with a composite association to the MDF foundation object As a generic object with a composite association to the MDF foundation object As an HRIS element in the CSF for Corporate Data Model with a valid when association to the MDF foundation object.
How do you enable Position Management? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Enable Generic Objects in Provisioning Enable Position Management in Provisioning Add the Position field to the Corporate Data Model Add the Position field to the Succession Data Model.
You need to add custom Country Specific Fields that appear in the Personal Information Portlet. How do you add the fields? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Add the custom fields to the hris-element globallnfo Upload the CSF for Corporate Data Model in Provisioning Add the custom to the hris-element personallnfo Upload the CSF for Succession Data Model in Provisioning.
What can you do in the Event picklist when configuring events and event reasons? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Add a new event. Change the status. Change the external_code of an event. Add a new language translation. Change the labels.
What right is automatically granted to an administration user created in provisioning? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Manage Permission Groups Proxy Management Manage Permission Roles Manage Role Based Permission Access.
You are helping your client to extend their Employee Central footprint to their subsidiary in China. You have added the translations for the FO records in the client system in Simplified Chinese. In Provisioning the setting shown in the screen shot is maintained. One of the testers logs into the instance and changes the logon language to Simplified Chinese. What translations of FO records will tester see in the instance? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: If the system finds the translation maintained in simplified Chinese, it will show that translation If the system does NOT find the translation in simplified Chinese, it will show the translation maintained in US English If the system does NOT find the translation in simplified Chinese, it will show the translation maintained in German If the system does NOT find the translation in simplified Chinese or in German, it will show the translation maintained in US English. If the system does NOT find the translation in simplified Chinese or in German, it will show an error .
Your client informs you that they require an additional Rule Type for their Business Rules in the Production instance. What tool will you use to add this new Rule Type value? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Configure Business Rules Picklist Mappings Manage Employee Central Settings Picklist Center.
Where can you create new positions? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: In the Position Management Settings In the Position org chart In Manage Positions In the Manage Organization, pay and job structures tool In The Company Settings Section In the Manage Data Tool.
Where can you create associations between two Generic Objects? Please choose the correct answer. Response: In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structure tool In the Manage Data tool In the Configure Object Definitions tool In the Corporate Data Model.
Which of the below define the rules for period-end processing? There are 3 correct answers to this question. At the end of the period, all balances are set to 1 At the end of the period, all balances are set to 0. The remaining balance is carried forward, but only up to a certain limit. Any remaining balance is carried forward from the old account to the new one. At the end of the period, all balances are set to 1.
You create a Config UI based on the Uniform Request Custom Generic Object as shown in the screen shot. What field must have the ID of externalCOde to display the UI in People Profile? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Requested date Employee Apron Size Shoes Size.
You have been tasked with updating the Job Title of the Mechanical Engineer position record. The mechanical engineer record currently has four incumbents. Which action will ensure that you will NOT receive the option to synchronize the change to the incumbents? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Modify the record with the Manage link on the position Quick card Modify the record with Manage Position Modify the record with the Edit link on the position Quick card Modify the record with Manage Data.
What is the correct sequence? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Success data model-> country Specific Success Data Model-> Corporate data model-> Country specific Corporate data model Country specific Corporate data model-> country Specific Success Data Model-> Success data model-> Corporate data model Corporate data model-> Country specific Corporate data model-> Success data model-> country specific Success Data Model country Specific Success Data Model-> Success data model-> Corporate data model-> Country specific Corporate data model.
What is an accurate description of Else Logic when creating a business rule? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Which condition needs to be met before the system actions defined in the Then statement are execute Which condition needs to be met when the If statement is NOT true How the system reacts if the If condition is NOT true How the system reacts to the condition in the If statement.
What is the purpose of the Fine Tuning activity during business configuration? Please choose the correct answer. Response: To adjust the access rights for business users in the system To adjust the list of values for all standard and custom fields based on the scoping decisions To apply scoping changes to implement modules within SAP Cloud for Customer To check and adjust the predefined settings to meet customer requirements.
What are characteristics of a generic (MDF} picklist? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Picklists are effectively dated. Picklist values can be deleted. The picklist value order is set globally. Picklists can be used for all foundation objects.
Which of the following blocks allows you to use business rules for triggering Event Reason Derivation? There are 2 correct answers for this question Compensation Information Personal Information Job Relationships Job Information.
What of the following information would be updated by an employee using Employee Self-Service? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Job Information Address Information Pay Component Information Payment Information.
What reporting tools could you use to validate the job information imported for employees? There are 2 correct answers to this question. List view reports Online Report Designer Spreadsheet reports Ad hoc reports.
What is the correct sequence in which to load the employee data files into SAP Successfactors Employee Central? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Basic Import 2. Biographical Information Import 3. Job history import 4. Employment details import 1. Basic Import 2. Biographical Information Import 3. Employment details import 4. Job History import 1. Biographical Information Import 2. Employment details import 3. Job history import 4. Basic Import 1. Biographical Information Import 2. Employment details import 3. Basic Im po rt 4. Job history import .
You are importing the job history (job information) for an employee. You receive an error message that the specified manager does not exist. You check the system and confirm the manager does exist in the system. What is wrong? Please choose the correct answer. Response: The manager's hire date is before the import start date The manager is in a different location The manager's hire date is after the import start date The manager is in a different legal entity.
What is the purpose of Successfactor's Application Programming Interface (SFAPI)? Please choose the correct answer. Response Maps and transfers extracted data from SuccessFactors' products to external products. Maps and transfers extracted data from SuccessFactors' Employee Central to internal products. Allows data to be extracted from SuccessFactors' Employee Central and used for internal products. Allows data to be extracted from SuccessFactors' products and used in external products.
Question: Your customer wants the Time Zone field from the Job Classification Foundation Object to propagate into the Time Zone field of the Employee's Job Information. What data model do you reference to fill in the IDs for 3 and 4 in the HRIS Propagation Data Model (as shown in the attached graphic}? Please choose the correct answer. Response: CSF Succession Data Model CSF Corporate Data Model Succession Data Model Corporate Data Model.
The e-mail domain of a company has changed and you need to update only this field for all employees. How do you perform this change? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Prepare the Email Information import file for partial import and use the Full Purge mode. Prepare the Email Information import file for partial import and use the Incremental Load mode. Delete all cell contents except EMAIL and USERID from the employee data CSV file. Delete all columns, except EMAIL and USERID from the employee data CSV file.
What is the function of the icon shown in the attached diagram? Please choose the correct answer. Displays the list of workflow approvers for the hiring event. Provides translations of the foundation object label. Provides help text with details of the field. Changes the event reason.
How does SAP recommend that you add a value to an existing picklist in Picklist Management? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Leave the picklistID blank. Download the picklist import template file. Export the picklist from the system. Insert a new row into the picklist file.
A customer has foundation objects (FO) and MDF foundation objects (MDF FO) maintained in SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central and needs to configure field attributes such as 'visibility' and 'required'. Which tools would you use to configure these qualities? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Manage Business Configuration Import/Export Corporate Data Model Import/Export Country/Region-Specific Corporate Data Model Manage Organization, pay and job structures Configure Object Definitions.
In your project, the client asks for a mechanism by which a workflow can be approved by any one of a pool of people. What option will you configure in the workflow to achieve this? Please choose the correct answer. Response: CC Role Permission Group Dynamic Group Dynamic Role.
You are creating a generic (MDF) object and you want to add a foundation object (FO) as a field. Based on the attached screenshot, what value would you enter for the valid values source? Please choose the correct answer. location Location Name Code externalCode.
Question: What are the two types of ways to access the add new employee page? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Using the upgrade center Using the admin center Using the org chart Using the public profile.
Question: What must be set up in the system before managers can use the Change Job and Compensation Information feature for their direct reports? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Event reason derivation Event reasons Events Workflow configurations.
Which role based permissions needs to be configured for employees to enroll in global benefits? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Manage Documents Employee Data Employee Views Manage benefits.
How would you create a workflow rule to trigger a rule when a promotion occurs? Please choose the correct answer. <rule id="rule-75"> <trueoutput>PROMOTION</trueoutput> <conditions> <and> <equal id="joblnfo .employment-type" value="20" compareToNew="false"/> <equal id="joblnfo.event-reason" value="8" compareToNew="true"/> </and> </conditions> </rule> <rule id="rule-75"> <trueoutput>PROMOTION</trueoutput> <conditions> <and> <equal id="joblnfo.event" value="8" compareToNew="true"/> </and> </conditions> </rule> <rule id="rule-75"> <trueoutput>PROMOTION</trueoutput> <conditions> <and> <equal id="joblnfo.event-reason" value="8" compareToNew="false"/> </and> </conditions> </rule> <rule id="rule-75"> <trueoutput>PROMOTION</trueoutput> <conditions> <or> <equal id="joblnfo.employment-type" inverse="false"/> <equal id="joblnfo.event-reason" value="8" compareToNew="true"/> </or> </conditions> </rule> .
Question: You are setting up a MSS RBP role in an instance. What should be the Granted Population and Target Population? There are 2 correct answers to this question Target Population - Granted User's Direct Reports Granted Population - Everyone Granted Population - Managers Target Population - Everyone.
What tool do you to add a new field to an existing Generic Object? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Manage Data Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures Configure Object Definitions Corporate Data Model.
How do you control what fields can be seen on a Contingent Worker's employee file? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Manage Business Configuration Role Based Permissions Configure People Profile Business Rules.
Question: How do you migrate to the role-based permission framework? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: SuccessFactors configures permissions in a test system for you. You have to migrate your configuration from the test system to your production system. SuccessFactors validate the configuration in the production system. You fill out a configuration workbook to help SuccessFactors understand the roles required by your company. You perform a user acceptance testing on the test system.
Which of the following associations is a one-to-one association? There are 2 correct answers for this question Response: Pay Range to Legal Entity Location to LegaI Entity Location to Geozone Department to Division.
Question: What schema or report definition type is used to find all promotions during a specific time period? Please choose the correct answer. Person and Employment Audit Employee Central Recurring Compensation Information (Date Range) Job Information (Date Range).
Question: A customer has scheduled an HRIS sync job to run every Friday. Which includes mapping of job titles? On Tuesday, an employee's job title is changed via Manager Self-Service (MSS) to become effective on Thursday. When will the synchronization happen? Please choose the correct answer. Tuesday, the day the transaction is entered Thursday, when the change becomes effective Saturday, the day after the sync Job completes Friday, when the sync job completes.
Question: What tools can you use to assign business rules? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Manage Data Manage Business Configuration Succession Data Model Configure Object Definitions Configure Business Rules.
Question: Event Reason and Workflow Derivation have been set up for a customer. The customer is using the Mass Changes tool to move 1000 employees to another location, but they do NOT want the change to trigger a workflow? How is this handled? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Deactivate the workflow referenced in the rule Set the Rule Context for Mass Changes to YES Set the Rule Context for Mass Changes to NO Deactivate the rule that would trigger the workflow.
Question: You need to change the Employee Central job information for several employees using Import Employee Data. Where can you export the employees' current job information? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Admin Tools > Employee Export Analytics > Reporting > Ad Hoc Reports Analytics > Reporting > List Views Analytics > Analytics > Detailed Reporting.
Question: Where do you create a new Event Reason? Please choose the correct answer. Response: In the Manage Templates tool In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool In the Event Reason Rules Derivation data model In the Configure Business Rules tool.
Question: You remove the Cost Center HRIS element from the Corporate Data Model. What must be done in the Succession Data Model to avoid errors in the system? Please choose the correct answer. The Cost Center field in the Job Info element must be set to visibility = "none". The Cost Center field in the Job Info element must be set to visibility = "none". The Cost Center HRIS element must be set to visibility = "none". The Cost Center field in the Job Info element must be set to required = "false". .
Question: How do you align position records to reflect associations built between Division and Department? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Create a sync job to copy data from Job Info to the position record Create a sync job to copy data from the position record to Job Info Create filter criteria in the position org chart Create filter criteria in the position object.
Question: Based on the information in the attached screenshot, what XML configuration would you use to configure propagation mapping? Please choose the correct answer. Response: <propagation-mapping foundation-field="locatio n.standardHo urs" hris­ field="jobinfo.externalCode" /> <propagation-mapping foundation-field="location.externalCode" hris­ field="jobinfo.externalCode" /> <propagation-mapping foundation-field="locatio n.standardHo urs" hris­ field="jobinfo.location"/> <propagation-mapping foundation-field="location.externalCode" hris­ field="jobinfo.location"/>.
Question: Which of the following is not an Incremental load type? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Purge Correct Insert Append.
Question: Why would you include the rule shown in the attached screen shot in the Event Reason Rules data model? Please choose the correct answer To record an event reason when adding a new employee To record an event reason for any change made to the employee's job information To prevent rules placed before this rule in the model from triggering To allow other rules placed after this rule in the model to trigger.
Question: As a best practice, the FTE field must be visible to the HR department and to managers. They should not be able to edit this field. How would you configure the FTE field in the system? There are 2 correct answers to this question. In the Succession Data Model XML, set the FTE field visibility to "view". In role-based permissions, grant the HR role and Manager role the "View Current" and "View History" permission for the FTE field. In role-based permissions, grant the HR role and Manager role the "View Current" and "View History" permission for the job information actions. In the Succession Data Model XML, set the FTE field visibility to "none".
Question: Which of the following actions can be triggered by a workflow rule? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Generate an activity Update a field Create a custom field Create a notification Send an e-mail.
Question: Which reporting feature allows you to manipulate the relationships between tables in a query? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Calculated column Report distributor Advanced join editor Filter.
Question: Why would you need to set up a Time Account Type? Please choose the correct answer. Response: To set up automatic accruals To enforce rules around vacation rollover To allow employees to request their own time off. To give qualifying employees jury duty leave.
Question: When creating a new Generic Object, you want to add a field that references a Legal Entity object. How do you configure this? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Choose Foundation Object as data type for the new field and add LegalENtity as the valid values source Create an MDF Picklist of all Legal Entities and add it to the new field Set field ID to LegalEntity for the new field Choose Generic Object as data type for the new field and add LegalENtity as the valid values source.
Question: Which steps are required to set up the Auto Delegation feature for a Workflow in Employee Central? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: The user sets up Auto Delegate using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool You add the hris-field is-delegate-supported to the Corporate Data Model You add the hris-field is-delegate-supported to the Succession Data Model You configure Workflow with the field 'Is Delegate Support' set to Yes The user sets up Auto Delegate through the Quick Links tile on their homepage.
How can you configure event reason derivation rules to improve performance? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Configure the Rule Context for edit UL Configure the rule Event Type to onlnit. Configure the Rule Context for hire UL Configure the rule Event Type to onChange.
What is the correct definition for self-service? Please choose the correct answer. Response: A feature that allows managers to initiate employee changes without HR assistance. A feature that allows employees to change their own employment information in the system. A feature that allows employees to alert HR Managers of a necessary data change. A feature that allows employees to initiate or complete transactions for an employee file without HR assistance.
Question: In your project the client asks for a mechanism by which a workflow can be approved by any one of a pool of people. What tool would you use to configure the group? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Manage Workflow Groups Manage Dynamic Groups Manage Workflow Requests Manage Permission Groups.
Question: Your customer wants to grant restricted proxy rights to their HR Department to act on behalf of employees belonging to their legal entity. How can you perform this requirement? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Use the Manage Permission Roles tool to grant proxy rights to the HR Department. Fill the PROXY column of the Basic Import template to match the requirements and import the file using the Import Employee Data tool. Use the Proxy Management tool to configure the requested proxy assignments. Fill the Basic Import template with the requested proxy configuration and import the file using the Import and Export Data tool.
Question: Which of the following are requirements to build a Company Structure Overview with multiple objects? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Objects must have a 'composite' association Objects must be XML-based Foundation Objects Objects must have a 'valid when' association Objects must be MDF Objects.
Question: What actions can you take within the Manage Business Configuration tool? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Add a custom portlet to the employee files. Change the visibility of a field to read-only. Change the label of a field. Add a custom field to the employee files. Create a new picklist.
Which methods of modifying employee data trigger event reason derivation? There are 2 correct answers for this question Response: Insert a new record Use the Take Action menu Use the pencil icon Add a new employee.
How does SAP recommend that you edit a Succession Data Model? Please choose the correct answer Response: 1. Open the latest version of your saved Succession Data Model. 2. Make your updates. 3. Import the model into the instance. 1. Export the Succession Data Model. 2. Make your updates. 3. Import the model into provisioning. 1. Open the latest version of your saved Succession Data Model. 2. Make your updates. 3. Import the model into provisioning. 1. Export the Succession Data Model. 2. Make your updates. 3. Import the model into the instance. .
Question: Which import files are mandatory in order to create a new employee in SAP Successfactors Employee Central? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Personal Information Basic Import Employment details Job History Biographical Information.
Question: You have a requirement to trigger workflows when importing data for joblnfo portlet. In order to configure this in the Role-Based Permissions, you navigate to Admin Center--> Manage Permission Roles--> Permissions. Where will you set this permission? Please choose the correct answer. Response: User Permissions--> Employee Central Import Entities Administrator Permissions --> Manage Workflows Administrator Permissions --> Employee Central Import Settings User Permissions--> Employee Central Effective Dated Entities.
Question: Your customer reports that they are unable to add a new "Bonus" pay component to their "Total Target Compensation" pay component group. There is an association between the pay component group and the pay component. What is a possible reason that the customer is experiencing this problem? Please choose the correct answer. Response: The "Bonus" pay component also has an association to another pay component group. The "Bonus" pay component has a different frequency than the "Total Target Compensation" pay component group. The "Bonus" pay component has a later effective date than the "Total Target Compensation" pay component group. The "Bonus" pay component has a different currency than the "Total Target Compensation" pay component group.
Question: How many business rules must be created a set up a "catch all" workflow for the job information portlet? Please choose the correct answer. Response: 4 1 3 2.
What tasks can be performed on the Benefits Admin Overview page? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Associate workflows to benefits EnroII employees in benefits Set up benefit permissions Create and edit benefits.
Question: An employee is being transferred to a new location. The reporting structure for this employee is changing. The future manager is an approver of this employee's transfer workflow. The future manager can update the transaction. What do you need to configure? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Approver Type = Role Approver Role = Employee Manager Edit Transaction = Edit with Route Change Context = Target Approver Type = Dynamic Group Approver Role = Employee Manager Edit Transaction = No Edit Context = Target Approver Type = Dynamic Group Approver Role = Employee Manager Edit Transaction = Edit with Route Change Context = Source Approver Type = Role Approver Role = Employee Manager Edit Transaction = Edit with Route Change Context = Source .
A customer requests a report with the full name of each employee and the total target compensation. The total target compensation is composed of salary and target bonus information. How do you provide the requested information? Please choose the correct answer. Response: 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Add a filter for the full name and another for the total target compensation. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Add a calculated column for the full name and another for the total target compensation. .
Question: Where can a workflow contributor see the comments posted on a workflow request? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Pending Requests Email Notification Templates Settings Manage Workflow Groups Manage Workflow Requests .
Question: Which Foundation Objects are configured in the Corporate Data Model? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Location Business Unit Pay Range Cost Center Event Reason.
Question: Your customer reports that every employee's compa ratio, stored under Compensation Information, is incorrect. Which foundation object should you review first with the customer to verify the data? Please choose the correct answer. Response: Pay range Pay component group Pay grade Pay component.
You have been tasked with updating the Job Title of the Mechanical Engineer position record. The mechanical engineer record currently has four incumbents. Which action will ensure that you will NOT receive the option to synchronize the change to the incumbents? Please choose the correct answer. Modify the record with Manage Position Modify the record with the Manage link on the position Quick card Modify the record with Manage Data Modify the record with the Edit link on the position Quick card.
Which person object support country-specific fields? There are 2 correct answers for this question personInfo nationalIDcard globalInfo emailInfo.
You have imported all employee files and find that the base pay rate for one of the employees is NOT displayed under Compensation Information. What could cause this issue? There are 3 correct answers to this question Pay rate information is missing from the Compensation Information Import. The data from the Compensation Information Import does NOT have the same effective date as the data from the Pay Component Recurring Import. The Pay Component Recurring Import has the wrong sequence number. The Pay Component Non Recurring Import does NOT include a record for the employee. The Pay Component Recurring Import does NOT include a record for the employee.
What is the correct definition for self-service? Please choose the correct answer. Response: A feature that allows managers to initiate employee changes without HR assistance. A feature that allows employees to change their own employment information in the system A feature that allows employees to alert HR Managers of a necessary data change. A feature that allows employees to initiate or complete transactions for an employee file without HR .
Question: What field attribute do you use to mask a sensitive field on a screen? Please choose the correct answer. Response: id type pii visibility.
Question: What can you do with the Pivot Query Designer? There are 2 correct answers to this question. You can manipulate list report data. You can schedule the distribution of created tables and charts directly from the tool You can create tables and charts. You can calculate statistics, such as the average, variance and standard deviation.
Question: Where can you create associations? There are 2 correct answers to this question. In the Configure Object Definitions tool In the Configure Business Rules tool In the Succession Data Model In the Corporate Data Model.
Question: You are setting up a MSS RBP role in an instance. What should be the Granted Population and Target Population? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Target Population – Everyone Target Population – Granted User’s Direct Reports Granted Population – Managers Granted Population – Everyone.
Question: Which of the following are differences between a Full Purge and Incremental Load behavior when importing data? There are 2 correct answers to this question. When a file I uploaded using the Full Purge Option, the records in the file being uploaded are added to the records already in the system When a file is updated in the Full Purge mode, all existing records in the system are overwritten with the records in the file uploaded When a file uploaded using the Incremental Load option, the records in the file uploaded are added to the records already in the system When a file is uploaded in the Incremental mode, all existing records in the system are overwritten with the records in the file uploaded.
Question: Which of the following are effective dating options for generic objects? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Incremental Partial Basic Multiple changes per day None.
Question: How do you provide user access to reports? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Assign reports to work center views. Assign reports to business users. Assign reports to dashboards. Assign reports to employees.
Question: When using Import Employee Data, what must you include in your import file for Employee Central data? Please choose the correct answer. User ID field Person ID field All fields for the object Business key fields.
Question: Where do you configure the fields in a dynamic role? Please choose the correct answer. In the Event Reason Derivation data model In the Succession Data Model In the country-specific Corporate Data Model In the Corporate Data Model.
Question: Events are defined in Please choose the correct answer. Picklists Employee files Manager Pay, organization and Job structures Data models.
Which data type must you use when adding a field to reference Legal Entity in an MDF object? Please choose the correct answer. Picklist Generic object Foundation object Data source.
Question: Your company is moving its headquarters to a new Legal Entity next month. You have already created the new Legal Entity record with next month's date. Next you go to the existing headquarters location Record to associate the new Legal Entity but it does not display. What is the most likely reason? Please choose the correct answer. There is no way to create a future-dated Legal Entity. You cannot edit the Headquarters record once it is created. The effective start dates of the records are not compatible. You did not properly save the new Legal Entity.
Where can you create new positions? There are 3 correct answers to this question. In the Position Management Settings In the Manage Data Tool In the Position org chart In Manage Positions.
Question: In which of the following scenarios will you use the Rule Event Type onChange? Please choose the correct answer. Business Rule is triggered when a portlet is saved Business Rule is triggered when a field value is changed Business Rule is triggered when a change to Job Information record is saved Business Rule is triggered when a portlet is loaded.
Question: What Employee Central component is found in the Corporate Data Model? Please choose the correct answer. Role-based permissions Employee data fields Generic objects Foundation objects.
Question: Which section in permissions would you navigate to provide access to the “My Processes” user interface? Please choose the correct answer Payroll System Assignment Payroll Control Center Configuration SAP System Configuration General User Permission.
Question: How do you define Event Reasons as country specific? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Create an association with Destination Object with Event Reason Wrapper with Type Join By Columns Make a correction to the definition of the Country object Add the Event Reason to Country records as per your requirements in Manage Data Tool Create an association with the Destination Object with Event Reason Wrapper with Type Valid When Create an association with the Destination Object Event Reason Wrapper with Type Composite.
Question: What is the function of the icon shown in the attached diagram? Please choose the correct answer. Provides translations of the foundation object label. Provides help text with details of the field. Changes the event reason. Displays the list of workflow approvers for the hiring event.
A customer plans to have time off settings for individual employees. What do you do achieve this? There are 2 correct answers to this question. If you want to have accruals created automatically for your employees, you need to define a rule and assign this rule to the time account type. For each leave type, you create a time type, specifying, for example, the workflow needs for thism particular leave type. If you want to have accruals created automatically for your employees, you need to define a rule and assign this rule to the work schedule. To actually create accrual bookings, you need to create and run a time off calendar with scenario leave balance.
Question: You want to create a generic (MDF) object that has a composite association with two other MDF objects. Where do you define the association? Please choose the correct answer. In the Corporate data model In the Configure Business Rules tool In the Manage Data tool In the Configure Object Definition tool.
Which methods of modifying employee data trigger event reason derivation? There are 2 correct answers for this question Use the Take Action menu Add a new employee Insert a new record Use the pencil icon.
What can you do when creating the Config UI for the Generic Object? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Add a new field Move field to different positions Change data type for a field Add an MDF Picklist to a field Remove a field.
Question: Which of the following portlets use effective dating? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response: Employment Details Contact Information Job Information Personal Information.
Your company has two hiring processes: one for employees and one for contractors. How can you trigger different workflows for each of these hiring processes? There are 2 correct answers to this question Connect each workflow to each hire event. Create two hire events. Create two hire event reasons. Connect each workflow to each hire event reason.
Question: You have a requirement to trigger workflows when importing data for jobInfo portlet. In order to configure this in the Role-Based Permissions, you navigate to Admin Center --> Manage Permission Roles --> Permissions. Where will you set this permission? Please choose the correct answer. Administrator Permissions --> Employee Central Import Settings User Permissions --> Employee Central Import Entities Administrator Permissions --> Manage Workflows User Permissions --> Employee Central Effective Dated Entities.
Question: Your customer reports that every employee's compa ratio, stored under Compensation Information, is incorrect. Which foundation object should you review first with the customer to verify the data? Please choose the correct answer. Pay grade Pay component group Pay range Pay component.
A customer needs to create a custom field that appears only for legal entity records with a country of France. How do you create the required field? Please choose the correct answer. Create a field in the legal entity HRIS element in the corporate data modal. Add field criteria to only display the field when country is France. Create a field in the legal entity object in configure object definition. Add field criteria to only display the field when country is France. Create a field in the legal entity HRIS element in the CSF for corporate data model. Create a field in the legal entity France object in configure object definition.
What tool can be used to enable employees to initiate changes to their own employee data? Please choose the correct answer. Configure Employee Files Define Employee Fields Manage Permission Roles Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures.
Question: A customer requests a report with the full name of each employee and the total target compensation. The total target compensation is composed of salary and target bonus information. How do you provide the requested information? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Add a filter for the full name and another for the total target compensation. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Add a calculated column for the full name and another for the total target compensation. 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. .
A customer plans to user MDF objects in employee central to create configurable rules. Which of the below permissions suites best to achieve this? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Manage business configuration Configure generic object definition Maintain pay, organization and job Configure business rules.
Question: A customer needs a generic (MDF) object to track employee membership to external organizations. For this purpose, you are creating the following fields: 1. Employee Name (Selected from the list of active employees) 2. Department (Selected from the existing departments in the company) 3. Organization Name 4. Membership Date Which data types does SAP SuccessFactors recommend for these fields? Please choose the correct answer. 1. User 2. Foundation Object 3. Picklist 4. Date 1. User 2. Picklist 3. String 4. Date 1. Data Source 2. Picklist 3. String 4. Date 1. User 2. Generic Object 3. String 4. Date .
Question: When Granting Manager Self Service role-based permissions foe effective dated fields in Job Information, which permission gives the manager access to the Edit button in the history of their direct report’s Job Information block? Please choose the correct answer. Job Information Actions > View History Job Information Actions > Edit/Insert Job Information Actions > Correct Edit Link > Edit/Insert.
Question: Your client informs you that they require an additional Rule Type for their Business Rules in the Production instance. What tool will you use to add this new Rule Type value? Please choose the correct answer. Picklist Mappings Manage Employee Central Settings Picklist Center Configure Business Rules.
Where do you create a new Event Reason? Please choose the correct answer. In the Event Reason Rules Derivation data model In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool In the Manage Templates tool In the Configure Business Rules tool.
Question: You have configured a custom field in the Employment Information portlet of the Succession Data Model as follows. You access the employee file and the field is not visible. What is the most likely issue? Please choose the correct answer. The picklist syntax is incorrect The field visibility attribute is incorrect. The RBP permissions are incorrect The picklist ID is incorrect.
The Time Off policies for a company are different countries. The Time Off policies also vary between the user groups in each country. Which fields need to be maintained in Job Information – Time information section for the correct setup of Time Off functionality? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Time Type Profile Holiday Calendar Time Account Type Accrual Rule Work Schedule.
When creating a fields for a generic (MDF) object, which types require a valid values source? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Response: Generic Object Picklist Translatable User Foundation Object.
Your client has a requirement to create an escalation path for their New Hire workflow. Which steps will you follow to configure this escalation path? There are 2 correct answers to this question. In the Succession Data Model, confirm that the hris-field escalation is enabled for the hris-element wfConfig Create the escalation path using the Manage Data tool In the Corporate Data Model, confirm that the hris-field escalation is enabled for the hris-element wfConfig Create the escalation path using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool.
Question: To map the Foundation Table: Legal Entity to the HR Data: Legal Entity, you would use: Please choose the correct answer. <propagation-mapping foundation-field=“legalEntity.externalCode" hrisfield=" jobInfo.legalEntity"/> <propagation-mapping foundation-field=“Company.externalCode" hrisfield=" jobInfo.Company"/> <propagation-mapping foundation-field="company.externalCode" hris-field="jobInfo.company"/> <propagation-mapping foundation-field="company.legalEntityID" hris-field="jobInfo.company"/>.
Question: What is the purpose of the Fine Tuning activity during business configuration? Please choose the correct answer. To adjust the list of values for all standard and custom fields based on the scoping decisions To apply scoping changes to implement modules within SAP Cloud for Customer To adjust the access rights for business users in the system To check and adjust the predefined settings to meet customer requirements.
Question: You want to add a custom filed in the Job information block on the employee file and make it visible for 2 countries, but NOT visible for the other 8 countries. How can you do this? Please choose the correct answer. Enable the custom field with NO visibility in the 8 Country-Specific Job Information Enable the custom field in Country-Specific Job information and use a business rule to set Edit visibility for the 2 countries Enable the custom field in the Job information and use a business rule to set Edit visibility for the 2 countries Enable the custom field in the Job information and add the custom field in the 2 country specific Job information with Edit visibility.
Question: Which of the following are requirements to build a Company Structure Overview with multiple objects? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Objects must be MDF Objects Objects must have a ‘valid when’ association Objects must be XML-based Foundation Objects Objects must have a ‘composite’ association.
Question: Which tools can you use to assign Business rules? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Configure Object Definitions Manage Business Configuration Configure Business Rules Manage Data Succession Data Model.
Question: What is Generic Object FO translation used for in Employee Central? Please choose the correct answer. To translate records for FOs that are defined in the Corporate Data Model and MDF FO records To translate any Generic Object records in the instance To translate MDF FO records To translate records for FOs that are defined in the Corporate Data Model.
Question: Which feature integrates SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central data with data in the basic employee profile? Please choose the correct answer. Data management Job to position synchronization HRIS synchronization Employee Central APIs.
Question: How can you update Job Information data? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Import data using the Import and Export Data tool. Import data using the Import Employee Data tool. Directly edit data using the Take Action button on the Employee File Import data using the Import Foundation Data tool.
Question: What data elements are only valid for a generic object field? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Date Auto Number String User.
Question: In an organization, the workflow as shown in the screen shot, is to be triggered when an employee is transferred from one department to another. What happens during this workflow process? There are 2 correct answers to this question. The Head of the Business Unit of the employee’s new department will get a notification immediately after this workflow is triggered Anyone in the Recruiting team can send back the workflow to the employee’s future manager for some changes in the data The employee’s future manager will get a notification immediately after this workflow is triggered The employee’s current manage can send back the workflow to the employee’s future manager for some changes in the data.
Question: To ensure that the Preferred Name field is always filled, you have created a rule to copy the First Name field to the Preferred Name field if the user leaves the Preferred Name field blank. What changes do you make to the Succession Data Model to define the trigger rules? Please choose the correct answer. <hris-element id="personalInfo"> <label>Personal Information</label> <trigger-rule event="onInit" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-field id="preferred-name" visibility="both"> <label>Preferred Name</label> <trigger-rule event="onInit" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-element id="personalInfo"> <label>Personal Information</label> <trigger-rule event="onSave" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-field id="first-name" visibility="both" required="true"> <label>Legal First Name</label> <trigger-rule event="onSave" rule="CopyName"/>.
Question: You remove the Cost Center HRIS element from the Corporate Data Model. What must be done in the Succession Data Model to avoid errors in the system? Please choose the correct answer. The Cost Center HRIS element must be set to required = "false". The Cost Center HRIS element must be set to visibility = "none". The Cost Center field in the Job Info element must be set to visibility = "none". The Cost Center field in the Job Info element must be set to required = "false".
Question: What does the system do when a label for a language is missing in one of the data models? Please choose the correct answer. Displays a warning message Displays the default label Displays a blank label Hides the field.
Question: Foundation Tables can be managed using these Admin Functions: Please choose the correct answer. Manage Organiz Pay and Job Structure Manage Data Import and Exportation Data Import Foundation Data.
Question: How are Country Specific Fields created for MDF Foundation Objects? Please choose the correct answer. As a Generic object with a “valid when” association to the MDF Foundation Object As a hris-element in the Corporate Data Model with a “composite” association to the MDF Foundation Object As a Generic object with a “composite” association to the MDF Foundation Object As a hris-element in the CSF for Corporate Data Model with a “valid when” association to the MDF Foundation Object.
Question: A customer wants the Contract Type field to be defaulted based on the selection of the Employee Classification field. Both fields are in the Job Information portlet. You created a business rule to meet this requirement. Where do you assign the business rule in the Succession Data Model? Please choose the correct answer. On the Employee Classification field as an onChange event. On the Job Information element as an onInit event. On the Employee Classification field as an onSave event. On the Contract Type field as an onChange event.
Question: Your customer has legal entities that share locations. What type of association do you configure between the foundation objects (FO)? Please choose the correct answer. A MANY_TO_ONE association from the legal entity FO to the location FO A ONE_TO_MANY association from the legal entity FO to the location FO A ONE_TO_ONE association from the location FO to each legal entity FO A ONE_TO_MANY association from the location FO to the legal entity FO.
Question: Only the HR department in Germany should be able to access German employee data. However, the HR departments in other countries can currently access the German employee data. What are the possible reasons for this issue? There are 2 correct answers to this question. The HR field for the German employees is incorrect. The Target Population is configured incorrectly. The Permission Group is configured incorrectly. The field permissions for Germany are incorrect.
Question: Managers are NOT allowed to change the cost center field for employees. The cost center field is located in the employee's job information. In Manage Permission Roles, what section contains the permission to change the cost center field? Please choose the correct answer. Employee Data Employee Central Effective Dated Entities Manage Foundation Objects Manage User.
Question: The Escalation shown below is configured in your client’s instance. This Escalation is referenced in the Job Change Workflow. The Job Change Workflow is triggered for an employee and the workflow has stalled. In what scenario will the Human Resources manager receive an escalation notification if the Manager does not take action after 2 days? Please choose the correct answer. The Manager’s Manager does not take any action for the next 1 day The Manager revokes the escalation The Manager’s Manager does not take any action for the next 3 days The Manager’s Manager declines the escalation.
Question: Which of the following associations is a one-to-one association? There are 2 correct answers for this question Location to Geozone Department to Division Pay Range to Legal Entity Location to Legal Entity.
Which standard field is always required in a generic object? Please choose the correct answer. effectiveStartDate internalCode externalName externalCode.
How is a country-specific field created for MDF foundation objects? Please choose the correct answer. As a generic object with a valid when association to the MDF foundation object As an HRIS element in the CSF for Corporate Data Model with a valid when association to the MDF foundation object As a generic object with a composite association to the MDF foundation object As an HRIS element in the Corporate Data Model with a composite association to the MDF foundation object.
Question: In Set User Permissions, what tool is available only to Super Admins? Please choose the correct answer. Employee Files Portlet Permissions Manage Permission Roles Manage Permission Groups Manage Role-Based Permission Access.
What do you use to create hierarchical structure between Foundation Objects? Please choose the correct answer. Propagations Filter Criteria Business Rules Associations.
Your customer requires a new custom MDF foundation object (MDF FO) linked to legal entities to build their organization structure. What are possible steps? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Define the association to the legal entity with the Corporate data model. Import the records using the Import and Export Data tool. Define a custom object using the Configure Object Definitions tool. Create records using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool.
Question: You are importing the job history (job information) for an employee. You receive an error message that the specified manager does not exist. You check the system and confirm the manager does exist in the system. What is wrong? Please choose the correct answer. The manager is in a different legal entity The manager’s hire date is before the import start date The manager’s hire date is after the import start date The manager is in a different location.
You are creating a New Hire Rule which will trigger on the Job Information base object when hiring a new employee. How do you ensure that this rule triggers? Please choose the correct answers. In the Manage Business Configuration tool, add the rule to the Job Information HRIS Element In the Succession Data Model, add the rule to the end of the Job Information HRIS Element In this Succession Data Model, add the rule to the end of the New Hire Information Standard Element In the Manage Business Configuration tool, add the rule to the Job Information Standard Element.
Question: Which of the following fields are Time Off fields in the employee's job information? There are 2 correct answers to this question Is Full Time Employee Standard Hours Holiday Calendar Work Schedule.
What reporting tools could you use to validate the job information imported for employees? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Spreadsheet reports Online Report Designer List view reports Ad hoc reports.
Question: You have imported all employee files and find that the base pay rate for one of the employees is NOT displayed under Compensation Information. What could cause this issue? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Pay rate information is missing from the Compensation Information Import. The Pay Component Recurring Import does NOT include a record for the employee. The Pay Component Non Recurring Import does NOT include a record for the employee. The data from the Compensation Information Import does NOT have the same effective date as the data from the Pay Component Recurring Import. The Pay Component Recurring Import has the wrong sequence number.
A customer needs to create a custom field that appears only for legal entity records with a country of France. How do you create the required field? Please choose the correct answer. Create a field in the legal entity HRIS element in the corporate data modal. Add field criteria to only display the field when country is France. Create a field in the legal entity object in configure object definition. Add field criteria to only display the field when country is France. Create a field in the legal entity France object in configure object definition. Create a field in the legal entity HRIS element in the CSF for corporate data model.
Which object requires entity type to be configured in HRIS sync mapping? Please choose the correct answer. personInfo jobInfo phoneInfo compInfo.
Where can you edit the message that an approver receives during the workflow process? Please choose the correct answer. In the Modify Form Route Map tool In the E-Mail Notification Templates Settings tool In the Manage Workflow Requests tool In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool.
Question: Which role based permissions needs to be configured for employees to enroll in global benefits? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Employee Data Manage Documents Employee Views Manage benefits.
Question: A customer has foundation objects (FO) and MDF foundation objects (MDF FO) maintained in SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central and needs to configure field attributes such as ‘visibility’ and ‘required’. Which tools would you use to configure these qualities? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Configure Object Definitions Manage Business Configuration Manage Organization, pay and job structures Import/Export Corporate Data Model Import/Export Country/Region-Specific Corporate Data Model.
Question: After submitting an employee data import file for validation, the customer received an email messages informing them that several errors were found. In order to troubleshoot the issues with the data, what tool can the customer use to find the error log file? Please choose the correct answer. Monitor Job Import Employee Data Import and Export data Export Extended User information.
What is the correct sequence in which to load the employee data files into SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Basic Import 2. Biographical Information Import 3. Job history import 4. Employment details import 1. Biographical Information Import 2. Employment details import 3. Job history import 4. Basic Import 1. Biographical Information Import 2. Employment details import 3. Basic Import 4. Job history import 1. Basic Import 2. Biographical Information Import 3. Employment details import 4. Job History import .
Question: Your customer completed a Job Information portlet import. They realized that a field value was NOT correct for all employees. How can they fix this issue? Please choose the correct answer. Use the Import Employee Data tool and select the Incremental Load mode to perform a partial import. Use the import and Export data tool and select the Full Purge Mode with Business Key as Key Preference. Use the import and export data tool and select the incremental load mode with Business Key as Key Preference. Use the Import Employee data tool and select the Full Purge mode to perform a partial import.
Question: In your project, the client asks for a mechanism by which a workflow can be approved by any one of a pool of people. What option will you configure in the workflow to achieve this? Please choose the correct answer. Permission Group Dynamic Group CC Role Dynamic Role.
What type of data can you manipulate in the Online Report Designer? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Pivot queries List reports Standard reports Ad hoc reports.
How would you update an entire department with a new cost center? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Import the job history. Perform mass changes. Import employment details. Configure business rules.
What field attribute do you use to mask a sensitive field on a screen? Please choose the correct answer. pii id visibility type.
Your customer is experiencing the issue shown in the attached screenshot. What steps do you take to resolve this issue? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Check the employee data import file. Find the picklist ID for the Suffix field in the data model. Create a new Personal Information dated record to reset the Suffix field. Check the employee data using the employee export. Check the picklist values for the picklist ID for the Suffix field.
Which of the following is an example of MDF to XML Association? Please choose the correct answer. Pay Component to Legal Entity Legal Entity to Location Division to Business Unit Geo Zone to Location.
Where do you configure the fields in a dynamic role? Please choose the correct answer. In the country-specific Corporate Data Model In the Corporate Data Model In the Event Reason Derivation data model In the Succession Data Model.
Which of the following are the benefits of EC as compared to a traditional HRIS? There are 3 correct answers. Data Management Workforce support Strategic insight Expensive.
You create a new Division record for an engineering division that will be starting next month. You also identify a person as the Head of the division. When you access the Division Head’s job information via History > Edit, the new division does not appear in the drop down list of divisions. Why does it NOT appear? Please choose the correct answer. The propagation is incorrectly configured The HRIS-sync jobs has NOT run yet The Division record is NOT active at the start of the Division Head’s job information record The MDF Picklist to Legacy Picklist Map record is NOT created.
The Time Off policies for a company are different countries. The Time Off policies also vary between the user groups in each country. Which fields need to be maintained in Job Information – Time information section for the correct setup of Time Off functionality? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Time Account Type Time Type Profile Holiday Calendar Work Schedule Accrual Rule.
In which section in the Manage Permission Role tool will you set the visibility for the Date of Birth field in Biographical information? Please choose the correct answer. Manage user Employee Central Effective Dated Entities Employee Data Employee view.
Which object supports partial imports? There are 2 correct answers for this question Addresses Employment Details Job Relationships Job History.
As a best practice, the FTE field must be visible to the HR department and to managers. They should not be able to edit this field. How would you configure the FTE field in the system? There are 2 correct answers to this question. In role-based permissions, grant the HR role and Manager role the "View Current" and "View History" permission for the job information actions. In role-based permissions, grant the HR role and Manager role the "View Current" and "View History" permission for the FTE field. In the Succession Data Model XML, set the FTE field visibility to "none". In the Succession Data Model XML, set the FTE field visibility to "view".
What must be set up in the system before managers can use the Change Job and Compensation Information feature for their direct reports? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Events Workflow configurations Event reasons Event reason derivation.
Question: You are creating a business rule to trigger when starting to add a new employee. What business rule event type do you use? Please choose the correct answer. onSave onView onEdit onInit.
Why is Rule B (shown in the attached screenshot) not triggering? Please choose the correct answer. Rule A triggers instead of Rule B when an employee's job code changes. Rule B is incorrectly formatted. Rule B is more restrictive than Rule A. Rule A always triggers instead of Rule B when an employee's pay grade changes.
You need to change the Employee Central job information for several employees using Import Employee Data. Where can you export the employees' current job information? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Analytics > Reporting > List Views Admin Tools > Employee Export Analytics > Reporting > Ad Hoc Reports Analytics > Analytics > Detailed Reporting.
Why would you need to set up a Time Account Type? Please choose the correct answer. To enforce rules around vacation rollover To allow employees to request their own time off. To set up automatic accruals To give qualifying employees jury duty leave.
Foundation Tables can be managed using these Admin Functions: Please choose the correct answer. Manage Organiz Pay and Job Structure Import Foundation Data Import and Exportation Data Manage Data.
Your client is live with the ‘Employee Transfer’ process in the Production instance. The workflow, as shown in the screen shot, is triggered when transfer of an employee is initiated. What is the expected behavior of this workflow? There are 2 correct answers to this question. An approver of WF_Employee_Transfer can automatically route this request to another approver during vacation WF_Employee_Transfer is NOT triggered if the transfer date of the employee is in the future. If an approver of WF_Employee Transfer does NOT take any action for 3 days, a reminder notification is sent by the system. The initiator of 'Employee Transfer process is given an option to choose 'New Hire Workflow' as an alternate workflow to WF_Employee_Transfer.
A customer has companies in several countries with different languages. How do you translate the label for the Legal entity object so that users in different countries can see the label on their own language? Please choose the correct answer. Update the label in Admin Tools -> Company Settings -> Text Replacement Update the “xml:lang” attribute in the Corporate Data Model. Update the “xml:lang” attribute in the CSF Corporate Data Model. Update the label in Admin Tools -> Company Settings -> Configure Object Definitions.
Which configuration sections are available when a generic object definition is created using the Metadata Framework? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Configuration UI Searchable Fields Security Associations Picklist Values.
Which of the following actions can be triggered by a workflow rule? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Update a field Create a custom field Create a notification Send an e-mail Generate an activity.
A customer plans to have time off settings for individual employees. What do you do achieve this? There are 2 correct answers to this question. If you want to have accruals created automatically for your employees, you need to define a rule and assign this rule to the time account type. If you want to have accruals created automatically for your employees, you need to define a rule and assign this rule to the work schedule. To actually create accrual bookings, you need to create and run a time off calendar with scenario leave balance. For each leave type, you create a time type, specifying, for example, the workflow needs for thism particular leave type.
A customer requests a report with the full name of each employee and the total target compensation. The total target compensation is composed of salary and target bonus information. How do you provide the requested information? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Include the Full Name and Total Target Compensation fields. 1. Create a new query using the Detailed Reporting tool. 2. Add a calculated column for the full name and another for the total target compensation. 1. Create a new query using the Online Report Designer. 2. Add a filter for the full name and another for the total target compensation. .
When you enter the holiday calendar, work schedule, and time profile in an employee's job information There are 2 correct answers to this question. Country-specific objects must all relate to one country, and you can combine countries. The objects can either all be global or all be specific to one country, or a mixture of global and specific to one country. The objects can either all be global or all be specific to one country, but not a mixture of global and specific to one country. Country-specific objects must all related to one country, however you can't combine countries.
Which of the following are requirements to build a Company Structure Overview with multiple objects? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Objects must be MDF Objects Objects must be XML-based Foundation Objects Objects must have a ‘valid when’ association Objects must have a ‘composite’ association.
You need to set up a new warning message that will appear when an employee modifies their marital status in their employee data. How would you set up this rule? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Assign the rule to the appropriate field in the metadata framework (MDF) object. Create a message definition under Manage Organization, Pay, and Job Structures. Assign the rule to the appropriate field in the Succession Data Model. Create a message definition under Manage Data.
What is a Foundation Table? Please choose the correct answer A table for effective dating A table for employee information Propagation A table to capture a company's organization, pay, and job structures.
What does SAP SuccessFactors recommend to create new and custom associations between Foundation Objects? Please choose the correct answer. All new and custom associations should be built between an XML FO and another XML FO. All new and custom associations should be built between an MDF FO and another MDF FO. All new and custom associations should be built as One to Many. All new and custom associations should be built as One to One.
Your customer needs to establish a payroll approval process in which any one of three people can approve transactions in a timely manner. Where do you define this set of approvers? Please choose the correct answer. In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool In the Configure Business Rules tool In the Manage Permission Groups tool In the Manage Workflow Groups tool.
Which tools are available in Admin Center to import FO records? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Import Employee Data Import and Export Data Import Foundation Data Import Extended User Information.
What does the XML configuration shown in the attached screenshot? Please choose the correct answer. One business unit can have many divisions. One division can have many business units. There are two active associations for the division object. There is only one active association for the business unit object.
How do you define Event Reasons as country specific? There are 3 correct answers to this question. Add the Event Reason to Country records as per your requirements in Manage Data Tool Create an association with the Destination Object Event Reason Wrapper with Type Composite Create an association with the Destination Object with Event Reason Wrapper with Type Valid When Create an association with Destination Object with Event Reason Wrapper with Type Join By Columns Make a correction to the definition of the Country object.
Which of the following portlets use effective dating? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Contact Information Job Information Employment Details Personal Information.
How can you assign a business role to a business user? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Edit the access rights of the business user. Use the Employees and Users data migration template. Edit the fine tuning activity to add business roles. Use the Mass Data Maintenance function for employees.
What Time Off feature defines the available time types for a user? Please choose the correct answer. Work schedule Time account type Time account eligibility status Time profile.
You need to create a one to many association from Location to Legal Entity. You also need to configure filtering of the location file based on the company field in the Job Information Portlet. What do you need to add to the data models? Please choose the correct answer. <field-criteria> as part of <hris-field=”location”> <association> as part of <hris-element id=”jobInfo”> <association> as part of <hris-element id=”location”> <field-criteria> as part of <hris-field=”jobInfo”>.
Your customer requires a new custom MDF foundation object (MDF FO) linked to legal entities to build their organization structure. What are possible steps? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Define the association to the legal entity with the Corporate data model. Define a custom object using the Configure Object Definitions tool. Create records using the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool. Import the records using the Import and Export Data tool.
What are the two types of ways to access the add new employee page? There are 2 correct answers to this question Using the org chart Using the public profile Using the admin center Using the upgrade center.
To ensure that the Preferred Name field is always filled, you have created a rule to copy the First Name field to the Preferred Name field if the user leaves the Preferred Name field blank. What changes do you make to the Succession Data Model to define the trigger rules? Please choose the correct answer. <hris-element id="personalInfo"> <label>Personal Information</label> <trigger-rule event="onInit" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-field id="first-name" visibility="both" required="true"> <label>Legal First Name</label> <trigger-rule event="onSave" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-element id="personalInfo"> <label>Personal Information</label> <trigger-rule event="onSave" rule="CopyName"/> <hris-field id="preferred-name" visibility="both"> <label>Preferred Name</label> <trigger-rule event="onInit" rule="CopyName"/>.
You configure the hris-element personInfo with the following XML. What field is masked in the portlet? Please choose the correct answer. Date of Death Place of Birth Person Id Birth Name.
Which of the following are features of picklists created in the Picklist center? There are 2 correct answers to this question PICKLISTS are effectively dated. Unused values in a picklist can be marked as a OBSOLETED Order of the values is set globally for all picklists PICKLISTS are used for Generic objects.
Question: Which of the following elements can you configure in the country-specific Corporate Data Model? There are 3 correct answers to this question. globalInfo legalEntityLocal corporateAddress homeAddress jobClassLocal.
Your customer reports that every employee's compa ratio, stored under Compensation Information, is incorrect. Which foundation object should you review first with the customer to verify the data? Please choose the correct answer. Pay component Pay range Pay component group Pay grade.
You are setting up a new propagation from the Business Unit object. Where do you find the IDs that are necessary for this propagation? Please choose the correct answer. Configure Object Definition Manage Data HRIS Propagation XML file Corporate Data Model.
You want to add a custom filed in the Job information block on the employee file and make it visible for 2 countries, but NOT visible for the other 8 countries. How can you do this? Please choose the correct answer Enable the custom field in Country-Specific Job information and use a business rule to set Edit visibility for the 2 countries Enable the custom field in the Job information and add the custom field in the 2 country specific Job information with Edit visibility. Enable the custom field in the Job information and use a business rule to set Edit visibility for the 2 countries Enable the custom field with NO visibility in the 8 Country-Specific Job Information.
Your customer needs to set up a workflow to direct approval processes to the head of a business unit. What steps would you take to complete their requirement? There are 2 correct answers for this question. Manage Organization Pay and Job Structure > Create Dynamic Roles Manage workflow Groups > Create Dynamic Group Manage workflow Request > Create workflow Approvals Manage Organization Pay and Job Structure > Create workflow configuration.
Your customer wants to add three new locations. These locations will be used in France, Germany, and the USA. Where do you create these locations? Please choose the correct answer. In the Location elements in the CSF Corporate data model In the Manage data tool In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structure tool In the location element in the CSF Corporate data model.
How do you translate the label for the Legal entity object so that users in different countries can see the label on their own language? Please choose the correct answer. Update the 'xml:lang' attribute in the Corporate Data Model. Update the 'xml:lang' attribute in the CSF Corporate Data Model. Update the label in Configure Object Definitions. Update the label in Text Replacement.
Your customer wants to create multiple custom event reasons with corresponding employee status. Which tools do you use to configure the event reasons? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Employee Files --> Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures Employee Files --> Files Import Foundation Data Employee Files --> Import and Export Data Employee Files --> Manage Mass Changes for Metadata Objects.
In Set User Permissions, what tool is available only to Super Admins? Please choose the correct answer. Employee Files Portlet Permissions Manage Role-Based Permission Access Manage Permission Roles Manage Permission Groups.
What does the system do when a label for a language is missing in one of the data models? Please choose the correct answer. Hides the field Displays a warning message Displays a blank label Displays the default label.
How many business rules must be created a set up a “catch all” workflow for the job information portlet? Please choose the correct answer. 4 3 2 1.
A customer plans to user MDF objects in employee central to create configurable rules. Which of the below permissions suites best to achieve this? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Manage business configuration Configure business rules Maintain pay, organization and job Configure generic object definition.
When Granting Manager Self Service role-based permissions foe effective dated fields in Job Information, which permission gives the manager access to the Edit button in the history of their direct report’s Job Information block? Please choose the correct answer. Job Information Actions > Correct Edit Link > Edit/Insert Job Information Actions > Edit/Insert Job Information Actions > View History.
Which elements are part of Employee Profile configuration in Succession Data Model? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Standard Elements HRIS Elements User Info Elements HRIS Actions.
Your customer has companies that share locations. What type of association do you configure between the foundation objects (FO)? Please choose the correct answer. A ONE_TO_ONE association from the location FO to each company FO A MANY_TO_ONE association from the company FO to the location FO A ONE_TO_MANY association from the location FO to the company FO A ONE_TO_MANY association from the company FO to the location FO.
Where can a user delegate some tasks to another user in an instance? Please choose the correct answer. In Options --> Assign Proxy In Manage Data In Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures In Options --> Notifications.
What can you do with the Pivot Query Designer? There are 2 correct answers to this question. You can create tables and charts. You can calculate statistics, such as the average, variance and standard deviation. You can schedule the distribution of created tables and charts directly from the tool. You can manipulate list report data.
What happens when you select private data for Proxy Account Holder in Proxy Management? Please choose the correct answer. The proxy can open, view, edit or send any item for which the account holder has permission The proxy has access to private information for which the account holder has permission The proxy does NOT have access to potentially sensitive information The proxy can edit the private information of the account holder.
Your customer wants to add three job classifications: Manager, Administrative Assistant and HR Representative. These classifications will be used in France, Germany, and the USA. Where do you create these job classifications? Please choose the correct answer. In the Configure Object Definition tool In the Job Classification local element in the CSF Corporate Data Model In the Job Classification element in the Corporate Data Model In the Manage Organization, Pay and Job Structures tool.
What must be done to ensure that you can connect a custom generic (MDF) object to the employee files? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Create a Valid When association for the object Create at least one configuration UI for the object Set the externalCode field to Read Only. Set the externalCode field to Data Type = User.
A customer wants to create a custom field as part of the employment data. How do you fulfill requirement? Please choose the correct answer 1. Create the new field in the Succession Data Model. 2. Import the XML file using provisioning. 3. Set the visibility attribute of the custom field in configure employee files. 1. Create the new field in the Succession Data Model. 2. Import the updated XML file using provisioning. 3. Set permissions for the field in role-based permissions. 1. Create a new HRIS element and a custom field. 2. Import the XML file using provisioning. 3. Set permissions for the new element and field using role-based permissions. 1. Create the new field in the Corporate Data Model. 2. Import the updated XML file using provisioning. 3. Set the visibility of the field to "both" using role-based permissions. .
What must be created before synchronizing position information and employment information? Please choose the correct answer. A new mapping in the HRIS Sync data model A new business rule in the Configure Business Rules tool. A new association in the Position generic (MDF) object A new job in the Manage Scheduled jobs tool.
Question: Your customer wants Brazil to be added to their country-specific Succession Data Model to capture National ID information. How does SAP recommend that you add this country? Please choose the correct answer. 1. Copy an existing country from the customer's country-specific Succession Data Model. 2. Paste the existing country into the customer's country-specific Succession Data Model relabeled with Brazil's country code. 1. Use the Master country-specific Succession Data Model to copy the Brazil-specific fields. 2. Paste the fields into the customer's country-specific Succession Data Model. 1. Copy an existing country from the customer's country-specific Corporate Data Model. 2. Paste the existing country into the customer's country-specific Succession Data Model relabeled with Brazil's country code. 1. Use the Master country-specific Succession Data Model to copy the Brazil-specific fields. 2. Paste the field into the customer's country-specific Succession Data Model and country- specific Corporate Data Model. .
Which field data types use a Valid Value Source configuration in a generic object? There are 3 correct answers for this question Picklist User Attachment Foundation Object Generic Object.
Which section in permissions would you navigate to provide access to the “My Processes” user interface? Please choose the correct answer SAP System Configuration Payroll System Assignment General User Permission Payroll Control Center Configuration.
Report abuse Terms of use
HOME
CREATE TEST
COMMENTS
STADISTICS
RECORDS
Author's Tests