option
Questions
ayuda
daypo
search.php
ERASED TEST, YOU MAY BE INTERESTED ON PPM Dump
COMMENTS STATISTICS RECORDS
TAKE THE TEST
Title of test:
PPM Dump

Description:
PPM Dump

Author:
PPM Dump
Other tests from this author

Creation Date: 30/09/2023

Category: Competitive Exam

Number of questions: 91
Share the Test:
New CommentNuevo Comentario
No comments about this test.
Content:
A consulting services company is currently working on a business transformation project for your client, which spans multiple years. At the first period close, the consulting services company has recognized revenue and the accounting entry created is: Dr Unbilled Receivables 40,000 Cr Revenue 40,000 At the end of the period, the client is sent an associated bill. What would be the corresponding invoice accounting entry? (Choose the best answer.) A. Dr Unearned Revenue 40,000Cr Accounts Receivables 40,000 B. Dr Accounts Receivables 40,000Cr Unbilled Receivables 40,000 C. Dr Accounts Receivables 40,000Cr Revenue 40,000 D. Dr Unearned Revenue 40,000Cr Revenue 40,000.
You want to export your project plan to Oracle Project Financial Management Cloud after initial scheduling is complete in Microsoft Projects. Identify three conditions that must be met for exporting milestone tasks. (Choose three.) A. only one labor resource assignment with 100 effort B. lowest-level tasks set up with non-zero duration C. lowest-level tasks set up with zero duration D. only one labor resource assignment with 0 effort E. percent work complete values of 0 or 100 percent.
Your customer wants to automatically allocate unassigned asset lines and common costs across multiple assets based on the construction-in-process cost of each asset. Identify the asset allocation method that you must use as the default method while configuring project types to meet this requirement. (Choose the best answer.) A. Standard Unit Cost B. Actual Unit C. Current Cost D. Estimated Cost E. Spread Evenly.
Your customer wants to calculate Estimate to Complete (ETC) as the difference between Current Planned Cost and Actual Cost. In Progress Settings, which option would you use in conjunction with the ETC method to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. Effort B. Cost C. Manual Entry D. Remaining Plan.
Which five steps are required for the File-Based Data Import Integration option? A. Run Process to transfer data to interface tables. B. Install an Excel add-in. C. Upload the file to the server. D. Download an Excel template. E. Populate the spreadsheet with data and generate a CSV file. F.Import data into various applications.
You have projects and tasks defined with transaction controls, which does not allow certain types of charges to the project. Your business needs to create invoices in AP with this project every period and hence would like to make the process easier by creating a distribution set. As you create the distribution set, you notice that these distribution set lines are not validated against the project transaction controls and you are allowed to save it without any validation errors. Identify the reason why the project transaction controls are not applied. (Choose the best answer.) A. There is no expenditure type information available on the distribution set line. B. There is no expenditure organization information available on the distribution set line. C. There is no expenditure item date information available on the distribution set line. D. The account code combination is not available on the distribution set line.
Identify the attribute of a project type that determines if expenditure items are billable, and the amount type to be used as the basis for transfer pricing. (Choose the best answer.) A. work type B. event type C. cost type D. expenditure type.
Your client is involved in automation control systems installation. Over the years, they have analyzed their total project spend on specific resource classes. They have identified that their cost spread distribution factor on a 10 spread point scale resembles: 0-4-10-11-14-13-10-4-0-0. Identify two ways to handle this kind of a spread on their budgets and forecasts. (Choose two) A. Create a new spread curve or edit an existing spread curve to exactly match the spread points and attach to a project template. B. Create a new spread curve or edit an existing spread curve to exactly match the spread points and attach to the resource class. C. Use the predefined Bell Curve spread with small deviations on the spread points. D. Use the predefined S-Curve spread with small deviations on the spread points.
Your organization has been awarded a new contract based on which you are allowed to sell: •Items not tracked in inventory •Inventory items •Services Which contract structure would fulfill your requirement of item sales? (Choose the best answer.) A. Create two contract lines with a line type each of “free-form, project-based buy agreement” and “bundle sell, project-based”. B. Create two contract lines with a line type each of “sell intent, free-form, project-based” and “sell intent, item, project-based”. C. Create two contract lines with a line type each of “product, project-based, sell agreement, standalone” and “sell intent, item, project-based”. D. Create two contract lines with a line type each of “sell intent, item, project-based’ and “subscription, project-based, sell”.
Your customer wants a project start date to cascade to the project tasks but does not want the finish date to be cascaded. Identify the default setup in a project template that can be used to enable this. (Choose the best answer.) A. Cascade change to the start date. B. Do not cascade date changes. C. Cascade change to the finish date. D. Cascade change to the start date and the finish date.
Identify the precedence order in which cost rates are determined for a planning resource when deriving raw costs for rate-based planning resources. (Choose the best answer.) A. Override rate > Job rate schedule > Resource classrate schedule > Person rate schedule B. Person rate schedule > Job rate schedule > Resource classrate schedule > Override rate C. Job rate schedule > Resource class rate schedule > Override rate > Person rate schedule D. Override rate > Person rate schedule > Job rate schedule > Resource class rate schedule E. Resource class rate schedule > Override rate > Job rate schedule > Person rate schedule.
Your business user has created a purchase order (PO) that has the following attributes: Accrue at Receipt = Yes Matching Option = 2 way Receipt Close Tolerance = 100% After approval, the PO is closed for receiving without creating a receipt. An AP invoice is created by matching to the PO. The user now runs Create Accounting for Receiving Transactions and then the “Import and Process Cost transactions” ESS (Enterprise Scheduler Service) job using the Transaction Source parameter as “Oracle Payables”. The user notices that there is no cost transferred to the projects. Identify two reasons for this problem. (Choose two.) A. When you have an AP invoice that is matched against a PO with Accrue at Receipt set to NO, cost is transferred to projects by receipt accounting. B. When you have an AP invoice that is matched against a PO with Accrue at Receipt set to YES, cost is transferred to projects by Cost Management and not by Payables. C. When you have an AP invoice that is matched against a PO with Accrue at Receipt set to Yes, cost is transferred to projects only if there are accounted receipt lines. D. When you have an AP invoice that is matched against a PO with Accrue at Receipt set to Yes, cost is transferred to project by payables.
After completing setups in a source environment, your customer wants to move the setup data to a target environment. Identify the two statements related to task list scope, which you must consider before taking a decision based on the customer requirement. (Choose two.) A. Exported setup data can be filtered by specific scope values if the business object has scope enabled for the setup data export. B. Exported setup data cannot be filtered by specific scope values if the business object has scope enabled for the setup data export. C. A scope value is used to assign users who can perform a task within an implementation project. D. A task list can be segmented by a scope value and a task can be performed for each qualifying value of the selected object.
As you go through the first-quarter close for your customer, you notice that the burden amounts calculated do not seem to be right. Based on the calculations, you notice that the amounts calculated are not considering the burden schedule override at a task level, which was done during the second month of the quarter. Identify the reason for this problem. (Choose the best answer.) A. Only new expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule; expenditure items processed earlier cannot be reprocessed. B. Only new expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule; expenditure items processed earlier can be manually marked for reprocessing. C. You can enable automatic reprocessing of expenditure items processed before the burden schedule change. D. All expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule.
You have been asked to set up one active person, who is not a team member in the project, as a quality manager for each quality task created under projects. However, when you try to assign the quality manager as Task Manager, you cannot find the person's name in the list of values. What is the reason for this problem? (Choose the best answer.) A. The “Require Task Managers to be Project Team Members” profile option is set to No. B. The “Require Task Managers to be Project Team Members” profile option isset to Yes. C. The quality manager belongs to a department that is not associated with the project. D. The quality manager is not assigned with a supervisor.
You cannot generate invoices for a project expenditure item. After running the Generate Invoices program for a billable expenditure item and active contract, the process completes successfully but without any billing, and does not provide any error logs. The program’s processing summary is as follows: Billing Event Errors 0 Ineligible Contracts 0 Successfully Billing Events Created 0 Ineligible Contract Lines 0 Billing Transaction Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Bill Plans 0 Billing Transaction Exception Warnings 0 Ineligible Associated Projects 0 Successful Billing Transactions 0 Ineligible Expenditure Items 0 Draft Invoice Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Events 0 Draft Invoice Exception Warnings 0 Successful Draft Invoices 0 What was the invoice method classification set to that caused this behavior? (Choose the best answer.) A. Amount Based B. Rate Based C. As Incurred D. Percent Complete.
Which three setups can be configured by using Rapid Implementation for Project Financial Management Applications? A. Departments B. Expenditure Types C. Project Templates D. Project Types.
Your customer wants additional project information for detailed account balance maintenance, reconciliation, and reporting. Identify the configuration in subledger accounting that can be set up to fulfill this requirement. (Choose the best answer.) A. Accounting Method B. Journal Rules C. Supporting References D. Accounting Rule E. Mapping Sets.
Your customer wants to assign the Net 45 payment term to all sets except for the corporate business unit specific set, which is assigned the Net 15 payment term. At transaction entry, the list of values for payment terms consists of only one set of data: the set that is assigned to the transaction's business unit. Which reference data sharing method would you set up to meet the customer requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. assignment to one set only with common values B. assignment to one set only; no common values allowed C. assignment to multiple sets; common values allowed D. assignment to multiple sets; no common values allowed.
You are set up as a Follower in Manage Tasks. Which two abilities can you accomplish? (Choose two.) A. Enter progress for tasks. B. Receive email notifications about changes that team members make to a task. C. View task details and the task activity stream. D. Edit task details.
Which two attributes are available while enabling a task as a business object for social networking? A. Task B. Project Number C. Task Number D. Creation Date E. Project.
You recently made some changes to a project contract and the current status of the contract is Under Amendment. Identify the correct sequence of activities that can take place on that contract. (Choose the best answer.) A. On Hold > Pending Acceptance > Active B. On Hold > Pending Approval > Active C. Pending Approval > Pending Acceptance > Active D. Pending Acceptance > Pending Approval > Active.
What are three configuration items that you need to set up by using the Project Organizations functional area in Project Financial Management configurations? (Choose three.) A. Manage Project Unit Organizations B. Mange Business Unit C. Manage Project Organization Classifications D. Mange Project Types E. Manage Project Unit Options.
Your client has implemented Oracle Cloud Applications with their United States business unit and United Kingdom business unit. After six months, they acquired another company in China and added a China business unit. A project accountant in your organization is authorized to access transactions for the US, UK, and China business units. The project accountant can see the transactions for the US and UK business units but not for the China business unit. Why is he not able to see the transactions for the China business unit? (Choose the best answer.) A. The application role relevant to the China business unit is not assigned to the project accountant. B. The project accountant is not assigned to the external role that grants access to the China business unit. C. The US and UK business units are linked to different ledgers than the China business unit. D. The China business unit is associated with a different legal entity than the US and UK business units.
Which three file-based data imports are available for use in Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud? A. Project Budgets B. Project Tasks C. Project Billing Events D. Project Templates.
You are trying to create a custom infolet but are not able to find the "Create Infolet" option in the Infolet repository window. Which two steps should be completed before you can access the "Create Infolet" option? A. You must activate Page Composer. B. You should be on the Project Custom Objects page. C. You must be in an active sandbox. D. You should enable the "Create Infolet" option from the Personalize Springboard page.
Identify the three contract attributes from Project Performance Data that are used in Project Performance dashboard regions. (Choose three.) A. Expenditure Type B. Projects C. Contract Line D. Contract Header E. Task.
Identify two attributes for which you can enter budgets that will be considered for Budgetary Controls in Project Portfolio Management. (Choose two.) A. project B. expenditure item C. project classification D. project plan type E. resource.
You have four resources in your organization: P, Q, R, and S. Resource P – Project or resource calendar is active. Resource Q – Project resource request dates are within the project or resource calendar effective dates. Resource R – Resource calendar is complex, it does not contain seven days, and it contains more than one pattern and shift. Resource S – Number of working days within the requested date range is not zero on the project or resource calendar. Identify the resource for whom Resource Availability Capacity Score will not be calculated. (Choose the best answer.) A. P B. Q C. R D. S.
While creating a new project template, you notice that a default Asset Cost Allocation method is being automatically associated. Identify the source setup from which the default value is being inherited. (Choose the best answer.) A. project classification B. project type C. project unit D. project organization.
When scheduling the Update Project Performance Data process to run on a periodic basis, which summarization method would you select? (Choose the best answer.) A. Bulk B. Detail C. Incremental D. Summary.
You have a small project for a period of five months. Your budget amount for each month is spread evenly and is $1000 per month. The first month actual expense is $800 and there is a commitment for $600. Now you generate a forecast at the beginning of the second month. Identify the monthly Estimate-To-Complete (ETC) amount that the application would calculate for the remaining four periods, when the ETC generation method includes commitments. (Choose the best answer.) A. 1000 B. 900 C. 800 D. 600.
Your customer has different accounting and project accounting periods, and sometimes enters invoices with an invoice date in the open project accounting and closed accounting periods. Which two statements are true about how project accounting and accounting dates will be populated in such invoices? (Choose two.) A. Accounting date isthe same as the original invoice date. B. Project accounting date is the same asthe original invoice date. C. Project accounting date is the first day of the first open project accounting period. D. Project accounting date is the last day of the open project accounting period. E. Accounting date is the first day of the first open accounting period.
While opening an organization tree on the Manage Organization Trees page, you notice that the hierarchy status is displayed as Inactive. Identify the two reasons for the organization tree to be in Inactive status. (Choose two.) A. You used Create Tree in the action menu. B. You used Create Tree Version in the action menu. C. You used View Tree Version in the action menu. D. You selected the Edit icon for opening the hierarchy. E. You opened the hierarchy by clicking the name.
In a Project Draft Invoice preview, quantity (hours) and unit price (bill rate) are shown as fields on the invoice. Quantity and unit price are then used to calculate the line total, then the total price of the invoice. After the invoice is transferred or created in Receivables, the invoice detail has a quantity of 1, and a unit price equal to the line total. The detailed Unit Price/Quantity does not come through on the Receivables invoice. Identify the correct statement about details in the receivables invoice. (Choose the best answer.) A. The project sends only the invoice header and invoice line description to Receivables, not the invoice distributions. B. The project sends the invoice header, invoice line description, and the invoice distributions to Receivables. C. The project sends only the invoice header to Receivables, not the invoice line description and distributions. D. The project sends the invoice line description and the invoice distributions to Receivables, but not the invoice header.
Your customer has a requirement to import and process third-party transactions that are “costed” and “accounted”. Which configuration option needs to be set satisfy the requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. Import Options B. Document Options C. Transaction Source Options D. Document Entry Options.
Identify three correct statements about the integration of Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management and Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud. (Choose three.) A. Event completion flows from Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management to Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud. B. Billing events flow from Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management to Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud. C. Summarized actual quantity and cost flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management. D. Projects and task definitions flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management. E. Project plans and progress flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management.
Your client uses Resource Breakdown Structures (RBS) and Resource Mapping to associate amounts to resources. After making some changes to the resources at project level, forecasts are regenerated. After reviewing the cost amounts associated with the resources, you suspect that the cost association does not match your client's expectations. Identify two valid rules based on which cost association works. (Choose two.) A. If one branch contains a user-defined resource type, precedence is given to the branch that contains a user-defined resource type. B. If a transaction maps to more than one level, Oracle PPM Cloud sums the precedence numbers for all resource type in the branch and gives precedence to the resource element in the branch with the highest sum. C. If there is only one level in RBS to which the transaction maps, the cost amounts are mapped to that level. D. If the sum of precedence numbers is the same for more than one branch, precedence is given to the branch with the lowest number at the lowest level.
Your customer wants a team member who is assigned to a project to be able to create and submit a forecast, but not to be able to approve the forecast. What is the default project role that you should assign to the person in the project to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. Project Manager B. Project Administrator C. Project Application Administrator D. Project Accountant.
You are managing a project based on a Waterfall model. You define a project and a project plan in Oracle Project Portfolio Management with tasks and subtasks applicable to each of the phases of the project: Initiation, Discovery, Design, Build, Test, and Deploy. As a project manager, you want to define deliverables for your project requirements that are elucidated during the Discovery phase of your project. You now want to understand how the inheritance between requirements, tasks, and deliverables works. Identify the two correct statements in this respect. (Choose two.) A. A deliverable associated with a requirement is automatically associated with the tasks created for that requirement. B. The association of a deliverable with a task is dependent on associating a requirement with a task. C. A deliverable associated with a requirement is not automatically associated with the tasks created for that requirement. D. You associate a deliverable with a task, independent of associating a requirement with a task.
Your customer has separate organizations to maintain indirect, capital, and billing types of projects. Identify the two setups that can be used to fulfill this requirement. (Choose two.) A. Project Type B. Business Unit C. Project Organization Classification D. Organization Tree E. Project Accounting Business Function.
Your client organization has recently undergone a restructuring exercise that has resulted in the creation of new jobs. The Resource Breakdown Structure (RBS) was previously created with existing jobs, and now the new jobs have been added to the existing Resource Breakdown Structure. Identify the correct statement about the RBS and new resources. (Choose the best answer.) A. If the “Allow resource changes at project level” option is set to No, the new resources and resource formats that are added to a Planning Resource Breakdown Structure for one project are not available for other projects. B. If the “Allow resource changes at project level” option is set to No for the RBS, then the resources added to the Planning Resource Breakdown Structure are automatically available for use on the projects. C. If the “Allow resource changes at project level” option is set to Yes for the RBS, the new resources are available automatically at project level. D. If the “Allow resource changes at project level” option is enabled for the RBS, the new resources added at project level are automatically reflected in the RBS.
Your customer accounts revenue based on, product class category. Because all your customer's projects are funded by private and government institutions, they decide to classify all projects based on their funding source to accurately report on revenue in General Ledger. Accordingly, you create a new class category “Funding Source” and assign it to all projects. However, you notice that the accounting is still happening based on product class category. Identify the reason for this problem. (Choose the best answer.) A. Funding source class category is assigned to all project types. B. Funding source class category is not enabled for “available as accounting source”. C. Product class category is not enabled for “available as accounting source”. D. Funding source class category is enabled for “available as accounting source”.
Your customer wants to perform billing based on the Percent Spent invoice method. Identify two setups that are required in project contracts for calculating invoice amounts as per their requirement. (Choose two.) A. billing events B. bill plan C. expenditure items D. billing controls E. invoice method.
Your customer started operations and all projects in January 2015. They implemented Enterprise Project Structure for calculating project labor demand by using the Annual option. When they view the labor demand on 15-Dec-2015, the project hierarchy viewer shows data only for the year 2015. The client expected the demand to be shown for a year, from 15-Dec-2015 to 15-Dec-2016. Identify how the project hierarchy viewer displays labor demand information. (Choose the best answer.) A. The current period start date is used for calculating labor demand for the current year. B. The current date is used for calculating labor demand for the current year. C. The project start date of Jan-2015 was used for calculating labor demand, and hence it calculated the demand for the year 2015. D. The date entered by a user as a parameter when running the Update EPS job was set to 01-Jan2015, and hence the calculations show results for the year 2015.
You are trying to create a project purchase order (PO) but you are unable to select Expenditure Organization in the PO. Identify two reasons for this problem. (Choose two.) A. The organization is not classified as a project-owning organization. B. The organization is not classified as a project expenditure organization. C. The organization is not included in the organization tree that is assigned to the business unit that owns the PO. D. The organization is classified as a project unit.
You are implementing Project Portfolio Management (PPM) for a professional services firm. The firm rents multiple buildings for its operations. At the end of each month, they review the rent expense for the month and want to allocate the rental cost to all the projects and tasks that are executed by associates in each of the buildings. The source amounts must be proportionally allocated to the tasks based on the raw costs of the tasks from the previous month. Considering that all these costs are in General Ledger, what three allocation setups should you complete in PPM? (Choose three.) A. Allocate rental costs once each accounting period by using the “full” allocation method. B. Allocate to all eligible tasks and prorate the allocation by the total actual raw cost accrued for each task during the previous accounting period. C. Define allocation basis by using Actual Amounts with a project-to-date amount class. D. Define allocation basis by using Actual Amounts with a period-to-date amount class. E. Allocate rental costs once each accounting period by using the “spread evenly” allocation method.
As part of maintaining (importing new employees that were added last week) project enterprise labor resources in your organization, you submit the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process to create and update resources based on changes In HCM. You define maintenance conditions on the Manage Project Enterprise Labor Resource page to process both employees and contingent workers. Which three are parameters that are based on which the system identifies the new resources? A. Department B. Project Unit C. Jobs D. Business Unit E. Organization.
You have defined two expenditure types, but they are not available for selection when you enter an expenditure batch. Identify the reason for this problem. (Choose the best answer.) A. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project unit in which the transaction is performed. B. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project-owning organization in which the transaction is performed. C. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project expenditure organization in which the transaction is performed. D. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the business unit in which the transaction is performed.
Which three tools are available for accessing REST APIs? A. cURL B. Web Browser C. Oracle Transactional BusinessIntelligence D. Programming Language.
Which three are true of what you can do in the Project Requirements work area? A. Create an implementation project. B. Organize backlog items by requirements. C. Create an execution project. D. Create project tasks for backlog items. E. Manage your list of backlog items.
Which product offering enables non-exclusive relationships between multiple projects and tasks with contracts and contract lines? (Choose the best answer.) A. Project Contract-based costing B. Project Contract-based billing C. Project Contract Collection Center D. Contract Team Connect.
Which setup option is common to both financial and project plan types? A. Manage the optionsfor creating control budgets in Oracle Fusion Budgetary Control. B. Enable the entry of plan amounts in currencies other than the project currency. C. Identify whether the plan type is the default selection when you create budget or forecast versions. D. Enable the use of a workflow for managing budget or forecasting status changes.
You create a contract with two contract lines: Line 1 and Line 2. You create separate bill plans: A for contract Line 1 and B contract for Line 2, with a different bill set number (11 for Bill Plan A and 22 for Bill Plan B). Then Bill Plan A is allocated against Project X – Task 10, and Bill Plan B is allocated against Project Y – Task 30. Based on the preceding setup, you are generating invoices. Identify two correct statements about invoice generation in this scenario. (Choose two.) A. Both the contract lines create only a single invoice because they are using the same contract. B. Two invoices are created using the same contract. C. Bill set number drives the grouping of transactions. D. Invoice generation does not depend on bill plan. The invoices are created based on the contract line.
Your organization has created an Enterprise Project Structure (EPS) and your executives review the overall project labor demand by using the EPS. Identify two correct statements about the periodic project labor demand. (Choose two.) A. Labor Demand FTE is calculated as Quarterly Allocation hours divided by Quarterly FTE hours, if a quarter is used as the basis for viewing labor demand. B. Labor Demand FTE is calculated as Yearly Allocation hours divided by Yearly FTE hours, if a year is used as the basis for viewing labor demand. C. Labor Demand FTE is calculated as Project Allocation hours divided by Project FTE hours, if project duration is used as the basis for viewing labor demand. D. Labor Demand FTE is calculated as Monthly Allocation hours divided by Monthly FTE hours, if a period is used as the basis for viewing labor demand.
You create a project schedule with a Shifts element. Identify two more elements that can be part of a project schedule. (Choose two.) A. Exceptions B. Accounting Calendar C. Workday Patterns D. Time Off E. Expenditure Type.
Your administrator creates maintenance conditions on the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources page. An HCM person is included in a condition with a process order value of 1 and, additionally, there are three other conditions, all with a process order value of 10. Identify two correct statements about the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process as it relates to process order values. (Choose two.) A. The process creates a resource by using the conditions with a process order value of 10 but does not create more than one resource for the same person even if subsequent conditions apply to the person. B. For the three conditions that have the same process order value of 10, the records are processed in ascending alphabetic order based on the condition name. C. For the three conditions that have the same process order value of 10, the records are processed in ascending numeric order based on the condition name. D. The process creates a resource by using the condition with a process order value of 1 but does not create more than one resource for the same person even if subsequent conditions apply to the person.
Which four notification templates are predefined? A. Password Reset Template B. New Account Template C. Forgot Password Template D. Forgot Username Template E. New Account Manager Template.
Select two correct statements about project classifications on a template. (Choose two.) A. Set Code is not required for a project class category in a project classification. B. Project Classification is a mandatory field on a project template. C. When a project is created from a template, the required project classifications must be entered. D. Project class category in a project classification must be associated with a Set Code.
Identify the valid approval group type applicable to Oracle Project Financial Management Cloud. (Choose the best answer.) A. Position B. Dynamic C. Static D. Flexfield E. Job.
Identify three correctstatements about project types. (Choose three.) A. Project type can be used as a source in subledger accounting. B. Project type can be enabled for both billing and capitalization. C. Summarization options can be specified at project type. D. Classifications can be assigned at project type. E. Project type can be associated with multiple project units.
Your customer hasthe following setups on the project plan type that they are using for their projects: Use Task Planned Dates as Task Assignment Dates = Yes Automatically Roll Up Task Planned Dates = Yes Synchronize Task Transaction Dates with Planned Dates = No With these setups in place, you perform the following actions: 1. Create a new subtask (Sub Task 1) with a start date of 15-Jun-2016 on the project that has as start date of 01-Jul-2016. 2. Create another new subtask (Sub Task 2) after the previous action is saved. What would the correct behavior of the application be after these actions? (Choose the best answer.) A. After the creation of Sub Task 1, Project Start Date would remain unchanged as 01-Jul-2016 and Sub Task 2 would be created with 15-Jun-2016. B. After the creation and saving of Sub Task 1, Task Start Date would be changed to 01-Jul-2016 and Sub Task 2 would be created with 01-Jul-2016. C. After the creation of Sub Task 1, Project Start Date would be changed to 15-Jun-2016 and Sub Task 2 would be created with 15-Jun-2016. D. Project Start Date would remain unchanged as 01-Jul-2016 for both actions but the start dates on both subtasks would remain 15-Jun-2016.
You search for resources to fulfill a project resource request but are unable to proceed after receiving the following error message: “The search for resources cannot be completed because the project resource search index is not available. Contact your help desk.” Identify the cause for this error message. (Choose the best answer.) A. The index is not in the process. B. The index has been built. C. The index is in the process of being updated. D. The most recent update of the index finished successfully.
You are implementing Project Portfolio Management for a global professional services organization. In their Consulting Services line of business, it is common to use resources from different business units based on the skills required. Therefore, cross-charge transactions happen between business units within the same legal entity. Transfer price calculations need to be based on raw costs, with no further adjustments to transfer price. Identify two setups that can drive this borrowed and lent agreement. (Choose two.) A. Transfer price basis must be Raw Cost and calculation method must be Basis Only. B. Transfer price basis must be Burdened Cost, and calculation method must be Burden Rate Schedule. C. A document entry such as straight time must be enabled for cross-charge transactions. D. Transfer price basis must be Raw Cost and calculation method must be Rate Schedule.
Which two privileges are assigned to the Project Plan Management duty in Security Reference Implementation? (Choose two.) A. Manage Project Plan Resource Assignment B. Transfer Project C. View Project Progress D. Allocate Project Expense.
When implementing Project Performance Reporting, your customer has the following requirements: •Every time a project cost is greater than or equal to a threshold, then the project should be shown as critical. •As long as a project cost is less than the threshold, the project should be shown as on-track. Which threshold level rule isideal for this kind of KPI definition? (Choose the best answer.) A. multiple threshold levels B. single threshold level value C. single threshold level range D. multiple threshold level value.
Your company uses an accounting calendar with periods that are identical to calendar months. A contract resource has been identified to work for six months on an accounting close cycle project. The resource is planned to start with 10 days left in the first period and to end 20 days into the last period. For the remaining periods, the resource must be loaded on all working days of the month. You are required to distribute the budget, forecast, and planning amounts across periods based on the task duration. Which predefined spread curve must be used to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. Daily Spread Basis B. Back Loaded C. Bell Curve D. S-Curve E. Even.
Your customer wants to see how quantity, cost, and revenue amounts are automatically distributed by using Spread Curve. Identify two period optionsthat are available for this purpose. (Choose two.) A. Calendar Types B. Project Accounting Periods C. Accounting Periods D. PA Calendar E. PA-GL Periods.
Your organization performs revenue recognition based on the Labor and Non-labor Burden schedule types. Identify the setup required to enable this kind of revenue recognition. (Choose the best answer.) A. Create a revenue method with a revenue method classification of Amount Based. B. Create a revenue method with a revenue method classification of Rate Based. C. Create a revenue method classification with a revenue method of Percent Spent. D. Create a revenue method classification with a revenue method of Percent Complete.
Identify two correct role templates available on the Oracle Entitlement Server to generate roles for Project Organization Security. (Choose two.) A. Project Manager Template for Project Organization Security B. Project Administrator Template for Project Organization Security C. Project Creator Template for Project Organization Security D. Project Accountant Template for Project Organization Security E. Project Billing Specialist Template for Project Organization Security.
Your company creates a separate project for infrastructure services, so as to track these costs separately and then allocate to various projects that use the services of the infrastructure team. You want to allocate these costs by first attributing a fixed percentage of the source amount to each project and then spread it across tasks based on the actual labor hours charged to each task. Which allocation basis method would you use to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. spread evenly B. target percentage and prorate C. target percentage and spread evenly D. prorate.
Your organization has been using project class categories and codes for reporting purposes and is set up at the project level. You recently defined a new project type, Capital-Contract, and created new class categories named Build, Operate, and Transfer (BOT) and Build, Transfer, and Maintain (BTM), with class codes of Yes/No. But on creation of a project, you are unable to associate these class categories and codes. Identify two setups that are mandatory for these class categories and codes to be displayed. (Choose two.) A. Class codes should be associated with a related set code. B. Class categories should be assigned to business unit. C. Class categories should be assigned to project type. D. Class codes should be assigned to project unit.
You have a billable project for which the following details are provided: Associated Inception-To-Date (ITD) Project Actual Cost: USD 60 Associated Project Budgeted Cost: USD 300 Contract Amount: USD 1000 Project Funded Amount: USD 750 Sum of Existing Revenue Events: USD 80 Identify the Associated Project Spent revenue that will get generated based on the preceding details. (Choose the best answer.) A. USD 184 B. USD 120 C. USD 134 D. USD 70.
Which three are part of using the Rapid Implementation for Project Financial Management Applications macro-enabled Microsoft Excel spreadsheet to enter setup data? A. Prepare setup data. B. Import Projects. C. Generate CSV files. D. Upload setup data. E. File Import and Export.
Which two statements are true about the cross-charge method, Borrowed and Lent? A. This method creates accounting entries that move an amount equal to the transfer price between the provider and receiver organizations within a legal entity. B. Costs or revenue are shared based on transfer price rules with this method. C. You must set up the contract business unit to use this method. D. This method creates a formal internal invoice.
Which application would you use to map application roles to external roles? (Choose the best answer.) A. Oracle Identify Manager B. Authorization Policy Manager C. BPM Work List D. Security Console.
A project administrator is trying to assign a team member for a project but cannot find the person in the team member list on the Project Definition page. What is the reason for this problem? (Choose the best answer.) A. The employee is not assigned to the project-owning organization. B. The employee is not assigned with a supervisor. C. Project roles are not assigned in the project. D. The employee is not assigned to a department.
Which application generates external roles to grant both function and data security? (Choose the best answer.) A. Authorization Policy Manager B. Oracle Identity Manager C. Business Process Manager D. Functional Setup Manager.
Using Oracle Time and Labor, your client wants to put in a validation process that allows only a certain number of maximum hours an employee can charge in a day, and a minimum of hours he or she can report in a week. What feature would you use to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.) A. project time validation rules B. time calculation rules C. time entry rules D. time audit rules.
Which two statements are true about a project in “Draft” status? (Choose two.) A. Project managers can view draft projects on the Project Manager Dashboard and use the projects for requirements planning. B. Project managers can neither view draft projects on the Project Manager Dashboard nor use the projects for requirements planning. C. Team members can see the tasks from draft projects on the Team Member Dashboard or in the My Work area. D. Team members cannot see the tasks from draft projects on the Team Member Dashboard or in the My Work area.
Which two statements describe how the Resource Qualification Score is calculated? A. An individual's score is 100% if the resource request has a qualification with a specified proficiency and the resource does not have the qualification. B. An individual's score is 100% if the resource request has a qualification, but no proficiency is specified, and the resource has the qualification. C. An individual's score is 100% if the resource request has a qualification with a specified proficiency and the resource has the qualification that meets the specified proficiency. D. An individual's score is 100% if the resource request has a qualification with a specified proficiency and the resource has the qualification with a proficiency that islower or higher than specified.
Which three features are part of Oracle Fusion Functional Setup Manager? A. feature opt-in for a best fit configuration B. export and import services for setup data migration between environments C. guided task list for end-to-end setup requirements D. updating an implementation project task list by changing the opt-in configuration to suit the latest requirements E. modifying an existing implementation project task list by selecting more functional areas when needed.
You have closed the project accounting period with a warning, but you are unable to close the accounting period due to an error. Identify two reasons for this problem. (Choose two.) A. The corresponding Oracle Payables Cloud accounting period has not been closed. B. Transactions entered in an integrated Oracle Cloud Application are accounted, but not yet transferred and imported into Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud. C. Pending burden summarization items have not been processed. C. Pending burden summarization items have not been processed. D. Unaccounted transactions are not imported. E. Unaccounted transactions have not been swept to the next period.
In your customer site, the capitalized interest calculation is implemented on their project types. Which option represents the costs considered in the interest calculation? (Choose the best answer.) A. common costs on the project/task B. expenditure type exclusions on the Capitalized Interest rate name C. expenditure type exclusions on the Capitalized Interest rate schedules D. expenditure items whose cost spreads across multiple assets that are capitalized E.expenditure items whose costs are applied to a single asset or multiple assets.
You configure one OTBI using Project Cross Subject Area Analysis Real Time. You notice that all measures (Budget, Forecast, Cost, Commitments, Revenue, and Invoice) are not available for Bill-ToCustomer and Contract and Contract Line dimensions. Identify the reason for this behavior. (Choose the best answer.) A. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies only to Invoice measures, but the Contract and Contract Line dimensions do not apply to Revenue and Invoice measures. B. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies only to Revenue and Invoice measures. C. The Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply only to Invoice measures. D. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies to Invoice measures, and the Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply to Revenue and Invoice measures. E. The Bill-To-Customer dimension does not apply to Invoice measures, but the Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply only to Revenue and Invoice measures.
Your customer complains that their project resources do not report their time promptly, which has resulted in incorrect reporting of project performance. What should you do to fix this problem? (Choose the best answer.) A. Enable track missing time at project unit. B. Enable track missing time at project type. C. Enable track missing time at project template. D. Enable track missing time at business unit.
You want to create a few project roles so as to restrict access in the Project Financial Management work area to only the specific projects in which an employee is assigned as a team member. What are the two default project roles available to meet this requirement? (Choose two.) A. Project Executive - Security based on Project Hierarchy B. Project Accountant - Security based on BU for Assets, Expenditure BU for Costs and Contract BU for Revenue C. Project Manager - Security based on Project Assignment D. Project Billing Specialist - Security based on Contract BU E. Project Team Member - Security based on Project Assignment.
You are now the project manager of a newly created implementation project. Which two items are not part of managing an implementation project? A. Assign tasks to various users who are responsible for managing setup data. B. Monitor the progress of completing setup tasks. C. Select the offering you want to implement. D. Generate a list of setup tasks. E. Enable optional functional areas and features by opting in.
Your customer has implemented Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud recently and they have hired new employees for their Professions Services business. These employees are set up in Oracle Human Capital Management Cloud, but the Project Administrators are unable to add them as resources in the Planning Resource Breakdown Structure. What are three conditions for new employees to show up in the list? (Choose three.) A. Current date is before the effective date of the resource, and you did not enable the “Include people with future-dated effective start dates” option during the search. B. All new employees created as persons must have an active supervisor. C. All new employees created as persons must be assigned to a department. D. All new employees created as persons must have an active assignment. E. All new employees created as persons must have an active project role.
Your customer wants to generate accounting based on project information associated with the transaction for all subledger transactions. Identify three subledger applications for which the project source is available for deriving accounts when configuring subledger accounting. (Choose three.) A. Receipt Accounting B. Payables C. Fixed Asset D. Purchasing.
As part of maintaining (importing new employees that were added last week) project enterprise labor resources in your organization, you submit the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process to create and update resources based on changes in HCM. You define maintenance conditions on the Manage Project Enterprise Labor Resource page to process both employees and contingent workers. (Choose the best answer.) A. Pool Membership B. attributes that the project enterprise resources are assigned after creation C. Jobs D. Person Type.
Report abuse