option
My Daypo

SAP S/4 HANA MM 2020 3

COMMENTS STADISTICS RECORDS
TAKE THE TEST
Title of test:
SAP S/4 HANA MM 2020 3

Description:
SAP S/4 HANA MM 2020 3

Author:
khandoba
(Other tests from this author)

Creation Date:
11/10/2022

Category:
Personal

Number of questions: 80
Share the Test:
Facebook
Twitter
Whatsapp
Share the Test:
Facebook
Twitter
Whatsapp
Last comments
No comments about this test.
Content:
You are testing a standard stock procurement process. What follow-on documents are created when you post a goods receipt with reference to a purchase order? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Accounting document Material document Freight settlement document Invoice document.
What information does the SAP Fiori apps reference library provide? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Key installation and configuration information for each app Information about previous versions of an app Transaction codes that are no longer used Accelerators with configuration building blocks.
Which of the following does the material type control? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question Whether batch management is active for the material Whether split valuation is allowed for the material Whether the material number assignment is internal or external Which procurement type(s) the material can have .
You want to set up a uniform account determination for all materials of several material types. How do you achieve this? Group the material types using a common account category reference Define a new common valuation area for the materials. Define a common item category group for the material types. Define a common item category group for the material types.
A global manufacturing company procures raw materials centrally and operating materials locally. Which purchasing organizations need to be configured? One cross-company-code purchasing organization and one plant-specific purchasing organization One cross-company-code purchasing organization and one plant-specific purchasing organization per plant One cross-company-code purchasing organization and one cross-plant purchasing organization per company code One cross-plant purchasing organization per company code and one plant-specific purchasing organization per plant.
Which of the following are prerequisites for performing material requirements planning (MRP)? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Maintain the plant parameters Maintain the MRP data in the material master records. Maintain the independent requirements. Maintain the storage locations in the plant MRP areas.
You expect some suppliers to send you an order confirmation and shipping notification for each purchase order item. You want to monitor missing confirmations and send reminders. Which fields in the purchase order item are required for this? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Order acknowledgement number One or more reminder levels Confirmation control key Order acknowledgment requirement.
Which of the following must you do before the system can check the minimum remaining shelf life during the goods receipt for a purchase order (PO)? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question Activate the shelf life expiration date (SLED) check in customizing. Enter the earliest acceptable expiration date in the PO item. Activate batch management for the material. Enter the remaining shelf life in the material master record.
Multiple purchasing organizations are assigned to a plant. Which of the following scenarios require a standard purchasing organization? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Automatic creation of purchase orders at goods receipt Source determination during MRP run Consignment procurement Automatic creation of purchase orders at goods receipt.
What can you use the custom code check in SAP S/4HANA for? Automatically improve custom code. Provide an overview of custom code that does not comply with SAP S/4HANA Get recommendations about how to improve custom code Replace the custom code with Business Add-Ins (BAdIs).
In SAP S/4HANA, how can you ensure that the system determines a suitable source of supply for a material during material requirements planning? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Create a valid scheduling agreement. Create a purchasing info record with the Automatic Sourcing indicator set. Create a purchasing info record with the Regular Supplier indicator set. Create a valid source list entry with the Fixed Supply Source indicator set. Create a quota arrangement for the material.
What are objectives of using safety stock for a material? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. To cover unexpected consumption during the replenishment lead time To cover unexpected requirements during the safety time To cover expected average requirements during the replenishment lead time To cover normal requirements in case of delivery delays.
Where can you maintain the planned delivery time used for scheduling in material requirements planning? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Plant parameters Purchasing info record Outline agreement Supplier Material.
You are responsible for releasing blocked supplier invoices. Which of the following options does SAP S/4HANA offer? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Use the My Inbox SAP Fiori app if a workflow has been implemented for this purpose. Choose the Schedule Billing Release SAP Fiori app for an automatic release. Choose the Supplier Invoices List SAP Fiori app and branch to the invoice to be released. Choose the Monitor Payments SAP Fiori app and branch to the invoice to be released.
For which types of purchasing info records is the entry of a material number required? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Pipeline Standard Consignment Subcontracting .
Which of the following business functions are supported by SAP S/4HANA Settlement Management? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question Calendar-based settlement Accrual conditions Evaluated receipt settlement Business-volume-related rebates Advance payments .
Which field in the material master record controls whether external requirements should be included in the net requirements calculation during reorder point planning? MRP profile MRP controller MRP type MRP group.
What are the minimum maintenance statuses required for a material to be procured for receipt into valuated stock? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Warehouse Management Basic Data Purchasing Accounting .
Which organizational assignment is mandatory for external procurement? Standard Purchasing Organization - Plant Reference Purchasing Organization - Purchasing Organization Plant - Purchasing Organization Company Code - Purchasing Organization.
Where do you maintain the processing time for purchasing? User parameters Purchasing group Purchasing view of the material Plant parameters.
What are prerequisites for evaluated receipt settlement (ERS)? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Flagged checkbox for the automatic settlement of goods received Invoicing plan item in the PO Terms of payment in the purchase order (PO) header Goods receipt with reference to the PO Flagged Estimated Price checkbox in the PO item.
What can cause an open item on the goods receipt/invoice receipt (GR/IR) account? Difference between purchase order price and invoice price for a purchase order item Difference between quantity delivered and quantity invoiced for a purchase order item Difference between material valuation price and invoice price for a purchase order item Difference between quantity ordered and quantity invoiced for a purchase order item .
Where can you specify whether consumption-based planning or requirements-based planning will be performed? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. In the plant data of a material In the MRP area data of a material On the initial screen of the planning run In the customizing of the plant parameters.
Which of the following features are new in SAP S/4HANA Sourcing and Procurement compared to SAP ERP? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question You can send a request for quotation to external sourcing platforms such as SAP Ariba Sourcing. You can link several requests for quotation (RFQ) using a collective number in the RFQ header You can maintain several offers from different suppliers for one request for quotation You must enter a supplier number in a request for quotation.
You are configuring the field selection for the material master. Which of the following field attributes has the highest priority? Hide Optional Required Display.
Which of the following factors influence the automatic account determination in inventory management? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Movement type Material type Document type Storage location Plant.
To which of the following objects can you assign a field reference to control field selection for material master records? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. MRP area Company code Industry sector Plant.
Which of the following applies to external service procurement? A service purchase order item must have item category D. A service purchase order item must have an account assignment category Saving a service entry sheet will automatically result in a financial posting. A service master record is required.
How can you maintain the values for the delivery reminder levels of a purchase order item? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Enter a purchasing value key in the material master record. Maintain a purchasing value key in customizing for the material group. Maintain a purchasing value key in customizing for the purchasing group. Enter single reminder periods manually in the purchase order item. Enter single reminder periods manually in the material master record.
How do you configure split valuation? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Select which global types belong to which global categories For each valuation area, select which local types belong to which local categories. Activate split valuation on valuation area level and configure local categories and types. Activate split valuation on client level and configure global categories and types. For each valuation area, select which global types and categories are relevant.
Which of the following can you do with an item category? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Map different procurement processes such as subcontracting or consignment. Change the short description of an item category in customizing. Control the item numbering in a purchase order. Create new custom item categories in customizing.
What are the different types of SAP Fiori apps? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Configuration Transactional Factsheet Analytical Master data.
Which of the following functions does the scheduling agreement with release documentation enable? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Generate delivery schedules using a background job. Generate delivery schedules using a release creation profile. Generate forecast delivery schedules automatically using MRP. Generate Just-in-Time delivery schedules automatically using MRP.
Which of the following SAP Fiori apps are available for an employee to carry out the self-service requisitioning process in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question Manage Supplier Invoices Post Goods Receipt for Purchase Order Create Purchase Requisition Confirm Receipt of Goods Upload Supplier Invoice .
In which processes can a bill of material (BOM) be used to determine the components of a finished product? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Product costing Material requirements planning Supplier consignment Subcontracting Third-party order processing.
Which of the following factors influence the field selection in the supplier master record? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Company code Purchasing group Purchasing organization Industry sector Account group.
To what object can you assign a purchasing group? Supplier Purchasing organization Material Plant.
Which of the following are key characteristics of SAP S/4HANA when compared to SAP ERP? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Database independency with SAP HANA as the preferred option Native HANA capabilities leveraged in the applications Optimized data model to increase performance Same data model as SAP ERP to optimize integration .
Which of the following factors influence the field selection in the material master? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Procurement indicator Material group Material type Transaction Material status.
Which of the following are benefits of split valuation? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. You can decide to use split valuation at any time for a material and any existing stocks will be split up. For materials managed in batches, you can decide whether each batch is to be valuated individually. You can enter a valuation type in a purchase order and change it at goods receipt. You can define criteria according to which partial stocks of a material are valuated differently within a valuation area.
When you order from business partner A, you always receive the invoice from business partner B.Which of the following must you do to map this scenario in the system? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Create a supplier master record for business partner B. Allow the partner role invoicing party for the account group of business partner A. Store business partner B as the partner role invoicing party in the supplier master record of A. Assign a partner schema to the account group of business partner B.
Your purchasing organization intends to procure a finished product from a supplier. The supplier will manufacture the product using components provided by your company. Which process do you use for this scenario? Third-party Subcontracting Consignment External processing.
The planned delivery date in your purchase order item is in the past and no goods receipt was posted. You want to generate a reminder according to the dunning levels in the purchase order item. However, the system displays an error message stating that no suitable purchasing documents were found. Which of the following might be the reason for this? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. The purchase order was NOT output. The purchase order was NOT confirmed. The purchasing value key is missing in the material master record. The message determination for delivery reminders is set incorrectly.
Which of the following capabilities does Ariba Network offer for invoicing in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Using Ariba Network speeds up invoicing, but still requires additional paper invoices to be sent. Supplier invoices sent using Ariba Network are posted directly in SAP S/4HANA. Supplier invoices uploaded to Ariba Network appear directly in SAP S/4HANA as drafts Suppliers can monitor their invoices and payment status in Ariba Network.
Which of the following solutions can be embedded in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. SAP Extended Warehouse Management SAP Integrated Business Planning SAP Supply Base Optimization SAP Transportation Management.
Which objects are used in SAP S/4HANA embedded analytics? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. CDS views InfoCubes SAP BW aggregates Smart Business KPIs.
Which of the following inventory management tasks are supported in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. Executing goods movements using warehouse tasks Counting stocks and posting stock adjustments Picking a product from a source bin for an outbound delivery Creating, evaluating, and displaying goods movement documents .
What must you consider when you define a storage location? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A storage location always belongs to a plant. The storage location key must be unique within a plant. A storage location must be assigned to a warehouse number. A storage location always has the same address as the plant.
Which of the following features are part of the business partner concept? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Business partner, customer, and supplier can have different numbers. You can assign the roles of both supplier and customer to an individual business partner. You can only maintain one address per business partner. Before conversion, you must merge the number ranges of your customers and your suppliers. The customer and supplier master data tables are automatically updated in the background. .
For which of the following fields can you specify personal default values in transaction MIGO for the combination of transactions (actions) and reference documents? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. Movement type Posting date Stock type Unit of measure Special stock indicator .
What must you consider regarding the extension of the maximum field length of the material number in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. The extended material number functionality CANNOT be activated in a multi-system landscape. B. Custom code referring to the extension of the material number field length may need to be updated. C. The extended material number functionality is activated by default in SAP S/4HANA D. SAP provides technical compatibility for released external interfaces such as BAPIs and IDocs.
What determines the sequence in which materials are planned during the material requirements planning (MRP) run? A. The low-level code of the materials B. The control parameters of the MRP run C. The replenishment lead time of the materials D. The creation date of the materials.
What must you do to enable the creation of Just-in-Time (JIT) delivery schedule lines for a scheduling agreement? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Maintain the MRP views in the master record of the material used in the scheduling agreement item. B. Set the JIT indicator in the master record of the material used in the scheduling agreement item. C. Set the JIT Indicator field in the purchasing info record of the material and supplier used in the scheduling agreement. D. Use a document type for the scheduling agreement for which release documentation has been activated.
Where can you assign the release creation profile that is used to generate delivery schedules? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Supplier master B. Material master C. Scheduling agreement header D. Scheduling agreement item.
Which of the following applications can send forecast data to SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. SAP Supply Base Optimization (SAP SBO) B. SAP Integrated Business Planning (SAP IBP) C. SAP Supply Chain Management (SAP SCM) D. SAP Customer Relationship Management (SAP CRM).
Which of the following can be created by MRP Live for externally procured materials? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. MRP list B. Schedule line C. Planned order D. Purchase requisition.
In SAP S/4HANA, you are testing the Manage Purchase Requisitions SAP Fiori app. Which of the following capabilities does the app offer? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Creation of follow-on documents such as purchase orders and requests for quotation B. Automatic assignment of sources wherever possible, taking source lists and quotes into account C. Automatic proposal of available sources of supply for each purchase requisition item D. Dynamic and flexible search and filtering of open purchase requisitions E. Automatic creation of purchase orders from assigned purchase requisitions.
You want to order material for a cost center. Which field in the purchase order controls procurement for consumption? A. Account assignment category B. Purchase order type C. Item category D. Procurement document category.
Which table in SAP S/4HANA contains the item data for a material document? A. MARC B. MATDOC C. MSEG D. MARD.
Which of the following are restrictions of material-to-material postings? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question A. The postings can be made only in a single step. B. The postings can be made only if the stock of the issuing material is in the same storage location as the stock of the receiving material. C. The postings can be made only between materials with the same material type. D. The postings can be made only from unrestricted-use stock of the issuing material to unrestricted-use stock of the receiving material. E. The postings cannot be pre-planned with a reservation.
Which of the following are examples of cloud solutions from SAP that can easily be integrated with SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question A. SAP SuccessFactors B. SAP Concur C. SAP Ariba D. SAP Advanced Planning and Optimization E. SAP Extended Warehouse Management.
You want the system to post several materials that share the same material type to different stock accounts. How can you do this? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Allow several account category references for the material type. B. Allow several valuation classes for the material type. C. Assign different valuation categories to the materials D. Assign different valuation classes to the materials.
Which of the following transactions are obsolete in SAP S/4HANA as a result of simplification? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. A. MM01 (Create Material) B. MB01 (Post Goods Receipt for PO) C. MBSL (Copy Material Document) D. MIGO (Goods Movement).
When you order your shopping cart using self-service requisitioning in SAP S/4HANA, what types of documents can the system create in the background? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Purchase order B. Production order C. Reservation D. Purchase requisition.
Which of the following scenarios support automatic source determination in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Converting a quotation into a purchase order B. Creating releases for a scheduling agreement C. Creating a purchase requisition manually D. Creating a purchase order without knowing the supplier E. Converting a planned order into a purchase requisition.
Which of the following capabilities does the Operational Procurement end-to-end solution in SAP S/4HANA provide? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Purchase order processing B. Central requisitioning C. Strategic sourcing D. Service purchasing E. Self-service requisitioning.
Which of the following are required to enable account changes when posting an invoice with reference to a purchase order item with account assignment? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Choose multiple account assignment combined with a partial invoice indicator in the purchase order item. B. Choose either a non-valuated goods receipt or no goods receipt posting in the purchase order item. C. Allow account assignment changes during invoice receipt in customizing for the account assignment category. D. Choose a valuated goods receipt in the purchase order item and post the invoice before the goods receipt.
Which of the following are prerequisites for the automatic conversion of purchase requisitions into purchase orders (PO)? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. The purchase requisition contains a material master record. B. A contract with plant-specific conditions exists for the material and the supplier. C. The Automatic PO indicator is set in the supplier master record. D. The purchase requisition is assigned to a valid source of supply.
Which of the following scenarios does SAP S/4HANA for central procurement offer? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question A. Create purchase contracts centrally in your hub system and distribute them to the connected systems. B. Create contracts in any connected system and distribute them to the hub and the other connected systems. C. Create purchase requisitions in your connected systems and process them centrally in the hub system. D. Enter goods receipts centrally in your hub system for storage locations in connected systems.
Which of the following statements describe the provisioning of components to a subcontractor? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. The provisioning of components can be supported by a one-step procedure or a two-step procedure. B. The inventory of components provided to the subcontractor is managed as consignment stock. C. The inventory of components provided to the subcontractor is managed at plant level. D. The inventory of components provided to the subcontractor is non-valuated. E. The provisioning of components corresponds to a transfer posting from unrestricted-use stock to subcontracting stock.
What replaces storage location MRP in SAP S/4HANA? A. MRP areas B. MRP profiles C. MRP groups D. MRP Live.
Which of the following elements are used during forward scheduling in material requirements planning? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. Total replenishment lead time B. Shipping processing time C. Goods receipt processing time D. Purchasing processing time.
Which of the following default values can you control with the EVO user parameter? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Order acknowledgment requirement B. Info record update C. Message type of system messages (error, warning, no message) D. Copying of conditions from last purchase order E. Confirmation control key.
Which of the following can you use to prevent the external procurement of certain materials? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question A. Requirements group B. Material status C. Material type D. Material group.
Which of the following fields belong to the purchase order header? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Purchasing organization B. Company code C. Purchasing group D. Plant E. Supplier subrange.
How does inventory management differ in SAP S/4HANA compared to SAP ERP? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question. A. MKPF and MSEG document tables are no longer displayed. B. Material ledger is obligatory for material valuation. C. Material ledger is recommended for material valuation. D. MARC and MARD tables no longer contain stock aggregates.
Which of the following actions can you perform with transaction MIGO? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Create a return delivery. B. Create a stock transport order. C. Enter physical inventory count. D. Release GR blocked stock. E. Cancel a material document.
In what ways can you personalize the Procurement Overview Page SAP Fiori app in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. Change the set of cards. B. Extend the set with a new card. C. Hide an existing card. D. Change the position of cards. E. Filter information on a card.
Which of the following views can be maintained for a material with material type SERV (Service Material) in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question A. Sales B. Purchasing C. Accounting D. Costing E. Forecasting.
In SAP S/4HANA, you are testing the supplier evaluation based on the purchasing category. What are the advantages compared to supplier evaluation based on the Logistics Information System? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question. A. The possibility of evaluating the sustainability performance of suppliers B. The calculation of scores at client level instead of at purchasing organization level C. The availability of the ratings for the buyer's negotiation sheet D. The possibility of evaluating soft facts by means of questionnaires E. The availability of the ratings in real time.
Report abuse Terms of use
HOME
CREATE TEST
COMMENTS
STADISTICS
RECORDS
Author's Tests